HomeQ&AWhat's so funny about Spanish?

What's so funny about Spanish?

7
votes

Why do you feel so attracted to speak Spanish?....

Do you like more to understand what other people say or to express what you think?

What's the funniest part and what is not so funny about learning Spanish?

Feel free to share your thoughts..................

6041 views
updated MAR 22, 2010
posted by Doriz
I think your profile pic might be too big Doriz. - Nicole-B, MAR 19, 2010
All fixed...y su foto es muy bonita. :) - Nicole-B, MAR 19, 2010
Gracias! - Doriz, MAR 19, 2010
Well I'v got some spansh friends and if anyone ask me some thing in spansh I can tell them what it is or were it is - Brezy09, MAR 20, 2010

15 Answers

5
votes

Good Question. I love everything about Spanish. It is just so beautiful. It is like music to my ears. I think I first fell in love with Español and Mexico when I was in about the 3rd grade. My teacher had been on vacation in Mexico and brought back all of these wonderful brightly colored things...pottery, flags, clothes, etc. I was just beginning to understand that there were other countries and that some spoke other languages. It facinated me. Later in life Mexicans played a big part in my life. My very best life-long friend is Mexican but speaks no Spanish, in fact he seemed to want to forget that he is a Mexican. I thought that was very sad. In trying to get him to appreciate his Spanish heritage I fell more in love with Spanish things. I could go on for days but I'll stop here. However, a funny thing did happen to me the other day. I was talking to my accountant and I invited her to visit spanishdict.com. I went on and on, "spanishdict this and spanishdict that". I told of my many friends here. She looked at me in a very strange way. We do not know each other very well. After I left I realized why she had looked at me in such a "funny" way... I had to go back and make it clear to her that spanishdict.com is not a pornographic website and that I have no attraction to other males. Isn't it "funny"...the many misunderstandings that people have even when speaking the same, their native, language? It also says something about the importance of proper elocution. The moral is: when inviting someone here in spoken language it is best to say "Spanish dictionary dot com." I hope my little story did not offend anyone.

updated MAR 22, 2010
edited by billy-jones
posted by billy-jones
Nice story :) I also fell in love with Spanish, but it was about 10 months ago. - Issabela, MAR 21, 2010
Thanks Issabela, wow, you've come a long way in only 10 months. :-) - billy-jones, MAR 21, 2010
I'm very touched to know that Spanish inspire so many nice feelings, it's my family's tongue language and I'm very proud of it. Thanks, billy-jones!!!... - Doriz, MAR 21, 2010
De nada :-) - billy-jones, MAR 21, 2010
omg....I understand now....jejejejeje, the dict does sound like...hmmmmm, we don't want to go there, hilarious, mi rey:) - 00494d19, MAR 22, 2010
5
votes

I have always wanted to speak a second language. Several things converged to encourage me to learn Spanish. First, after two trips to Mexico within a short period of time, I was frustrated because I couldn't communicate the way I wanted to. The next year, I was asked to work in the Dominican Republic. I was also asked to give a speech, while I was there (which I did in Spanish). Also, back in the states, I have several Spanish speaking friends who are still working on their English. These are the main reasons I started to really focus on learning Spanish. However, it just makes sense where I live. Everywhere you go, their are Spanish speaking people and businesses.

Do you like more to understand what other people say or to express what you think?

I want to be able to do both. smile

What's the funniest part and what is not so funny about learning Spanish?

The only thing funny I can think of is being able to joke with my Spanish speaking friends without everyone else being able to know what we are talking about. wink

I don't think there is anything that is "not funny". It has been a very positive experience for me so far.

updated MAR 21, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
Felicitaciones!....Sigue adelante....!!! - Doriz, MAR 19, 2010
5
votes

Years ago I had an assignment to work in Colombia. I had some Spanish in high school before, but none of it stayed with me. Shortly after I got to Colombia I realized that I was hooked. Since then I've taken a few classes in several other languages. I think my next language will probably be Chinese (Mandarin), but I'm fascinated with Japanese.

I don't think Spanish is "funny", it's just a pleasing language with always more to learn.

I hope things get better for Jeezzle real soon.

updated MAR 21, 2010
posted by CalvoViejo
5
votes

Spanish is not funny to me at all. It is quite maddening. It seems as if I spend every waking minute learning, and then when I can't sleep I am just counting Spanish words in my head, and speaking to myself in Spanish. It is not even fun anymore, but I feel that I must completely learn it, and move on to the next language. I was homeless for a while when I lost my high paying job, and realized that there are only a few steps between rich and homeless. I need to learn more so that I will always have a job. I wish I could find some humor in it.

updated MAR 21, 2010
posted by jeezzle
You can do it Jeezzle! Cheer up!!! :) - Nicole-B, MAR 19, 2010
It sounds like learning Spanish is part of your goals for getting a high paying job again... - Doriz, MAR 19, 2010
Yes. I can't stand my life right now, I can't wait to make real money again and I'm putting my faith in Spanish. Thanks Nicole, it's coming along. - jeezzle, MAR 19, 2010
You are on the verge of a major breakthrough to really excellent Spanish...counting, speaking to yourself in Spanish...all the signs are there!! - mountaingirl123, MAR 19, 2010
Go for it man your doing great , but rmember all the answers are inside you not outside of you . - ray76, MAR 20, 2010
I have days I feel like that...time to watch some Spanish comedy or listen to some high energy Spanish pop/rock...like RBD :-). - billy-jones, MAR 20, 2010
5
votes

Funniest part is mispronouncing a word and seeing the look on the face of my spanish friends because I said totally the wrong thing.

updated MAR 21, 2010
posted by scottdoherty
haha...! ...that's really funny!!! - Doriz, MAR 19, 2010
4
votes

I am studying Spanish because I wanted to learn a third language and Spanish seemed like a good choice because, a) it is the third most spoken language in the world, b) I thought that since it is a romance language like French which is my first language, that it might be easier for me to learn, c) I like the sound of the Spanish language, d) my husband and I have been travelling to Spanish speaking countries and we plan further visits and being able to understand the locals makes it all the more worthwhile, e) I thought that being an older person, learning a new language would help keep my mind active and alert.

updated MAR 21, 2010
posted by Lise-Laroche
There seems to be a lot of evidence to support your last statement. - CalvoViejo, MAR 19, 2010
3
votes

I have never spoken a word of Spanish ! except on Spanishdict, I think that is very funny , and rather suss,. But seriously I have contacted a girl friend I have not seen in 60 years , she is Spanish and fluent (in Spanish) she dumped me way back so I want to be able to dump her in Spanish , NO only joking , we are going to meet up and I want to impress her with at least one accomplishment , also she is just gorgeous and I will need as much ammo as I can get before I throw my hat in the ring. red face

updated MAR 22, 2010
posted by ray76
Sounds romantic...!....Good luck!! - Doriz, MAR 20, 2010
60 years!!! I think it is time for you to admit you love this woman! :-) - 000031b1, MAR 22, 2010
3
votes

I would not say there is anything funny(i.e. strange) about Spanish, every language has it quirks and diffculties for learners. For me what's frustrating is word choice. Although English may have the larger vocabulary, Spanish is more precise Therefore, you have many different words in Spanish that correspond to one English word depending on the meaning of the English word . Some of the differences can be hard to pick up. I took Spanish in school. I was interested in learning then, but did not think I could do it. I started again because it is becoming the second language of the United States.

updated MAR 21, 2010
edited by BellaMargarita
posted by BellaMargarita
Thank you for sharing your comments!...... - Doriz, MAR 20, 2010
2
votes

Para las mujeres.

updated MAR 21, 2010
posted by 000031b1
What do you mean with "para las mujeres"?....I don't ge it - Doriz, MAR 20, 2010
2
votes

I am just in a beginner's class here in Manila and we have fun when we end up using the wrong words when practicing conversations. I am seriously trying to learn it because it sounds beautiful to my ears.

There are a few places here in the Philippines, mainly down South, where the people speak a dialect called Chabacano/Chavacano. (We don't have the letter V in the Philippine alphabet so it's Chabacano here.) Even if I am just vaguely familiar with the Spanish language, hearing Chabacano does sound strange and funny to me. Spanish speakers might get freaked out when they hear it.

I copied the following from Wikipedia just to give you an idea of what Chabacano is like. Do these qualify as funny?

Donde tu anda? Spanish: ¿A dónde vas? (‘Where are you going?’) Ya mirá yo con José. Spanish: Yo vi a José. (‘I saw José.’) Ele ya empezá buscá que buscá con el sal. Spanish: Ella ya empezó busca que te busca con la sal. (‘He/She began to search everywhere for the salt.’) Ele ya andá na escuela. Spanish: Ella ya anda en la escuela. (‘He/She went to school.’) Si Mario ya dormí na casa. Spanish: Mario durmió en la casa. (‘Mario slept in the house.’) El hombre, quien ya man encuentro tu, es mi hermano. Spanish: El hombre, con quien te encontraste, es mi hermano. (The man [whom] you met is my brother.) El persona con quien tu ta conversa, bien alegre gayot. Spanish: La persona con quien tú conversas, está bien alegre. (The person you are talking to is very happy indeed.)

updated MAR 21, 2010
posted by Rikko
Woww!!.....Chabacano then is a new language.....don't even sounds like a Spanish dialect. It's the first time I hear about that. Thanks for sharing your experience.....!!! - Doriz, MAR 20, 2010
We were under Spain for about 300 since the 16th century, that's how Spanish got into our local languages, but Chabacano uses a lot more Spanish words than the rest. - Rikko, MAR 21, 2010
2
votes

Well I'v got some spansh friends and if anyone ask me some thing in spansh I can tell them what it is or were it is cheese smile grin

updated MAR 21, 2010
posted by Brezy09
2
votes

I find spanish funny that some words sound insulting in english and of course the back alley slangs.So after reading books and finding this site I've prevented and can hopfully save lifes just joking. Well back to eating my candy from maine.

updated MAR 21, 2010
posted by 0063492c
1
vote

Estoy estudiando español porque yo creo que español es una parte de mi alma...

updated MAR 21, 2010
posted by Lucrecia
Does this say I'm studying spanish because I believe that spanish is a part of my soul? sorry if I got it wrong, I just thought I would try and translate :) - Snowleopard, MAR 19, 2010
Sounds accurate to me - fatchocobo, MAR 19, 2010
Yes, that is what I meant. L. - Lucrecia, MAR 21, 2010
1
vote

Comparing to English, Spanish is a language that sounds strong and passionate. Sometimes we use more words than English to describe an emotion, a feeling, a thought.... But, it's also a funny language, because Spanish people are cheerful and want to have fun all the time, you never know when somebody is telling you something seriously, because we like to say hidden messages in our talk that can be understood is several ways. To understand jokes in Spanish is not easy because you have to think more than twice to understand the real meaning and intention of the speaker.....but, that's the challenge of learning like in any other language, be smart and you will learn anything!!!

updated MAR 21, 2010
posted by Doriz
0
votes

Ask anyone I have a conversation with in Spanish (almost daily) and you would understand why Spanish is funny.

updated MAR 20, 2010
posted by Daniel
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS