HomeQ&APlease could you check this?. I need to use indirect speech.

Please could you check this?. I need to use indirect speech.

1
vote

When was the last earthquake here in Lima, I didn't feel, because I was inside of a taxi.
That happened exactly when I was arriving at the North American Institute of English, The taxi driver told me, what had happened that people was running. I looked through the window and I told him that I supposed that people was running to take their bus, anyway I´m going to ask to someone. When I did it, the women look me with estrangement and said "How you don't see that there is a earthquake?, look at how is moving this light. And in this moment felt a peace of the building stone close to me. Well, in this moment end the earthquake.

1062 views
updated MAR 19, 2010
posted by maylegoas

2 Answers

1
vote

Hello May

Try this (it may not be exactly what you wanted though)

When the last earthquake happened here in Lima, I didn't feel it, because I was inside of a taxi.

It happened exactly as I was arriving at the North American Institute of English, The taxi driver told me what was happening and that people were running. I looked through the window and I told him that I thought that the people were running to catch their bus. Anyway I decided to ask someone. When I did, the woman looked at me strangely and said "How can't you see that there is an earthquake?, Look at how the lights are moving." And at that moment I felt a piece of building material fall close to me. Well, at that moment the earthquake ended.

updated MAR 19, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
1
vote

Very nice job, Maylego! This was a difficult assignment and you have done a very nice job.

Here are a couple of suggestions that will make your paragraph a little bit better:

people was running - peoplewere running

I´m going to ask to someone - I was going to ask someone (no "to someone"

the women look me with estrangement - the women looked at me with amazement ("estrangement" means that there has been a terrible separation or disagreement bewteen two people and they are no longer talking to each other)

how is moving this light - how this light is moving

And in this moment felt a peace of the building stone close to me.- And at this moment I felt the stone building next to me stop moving. (I think this is what you want to say!)

moment end the earthquake -at this moment the earthquake ended.

Excellent job! Keep up the good work!

updated MAR 19, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
Thanks mountaingirl, mainly for alentarme, se que me falta mucho, pero personas como tú, no solo me enseñan sino que me alientan a seguir aprendiendo - maylegoas, MAR 19, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.