HomeQ&A"no hay por que / porque"

"no hay por que / porque"

1
vote

I was told by a Mexican gentleman that “no hay de que ” is a polite way of saying “de nada.” A Porto Rican woman stated that it’s actually “no hay por que (porque?.)” My high school Spanish student granddaughter had not heard of it, but translated it as “there is no why,” which seems to make sense. What is the correct term and usage? Thanks.

21889 views
updated NOV 8, 2015
posted by Wade425

2 Answers

2
votes

How to say "you're welcome" in response to "Thank you" varies from one place to another.

A few examples and their literal translations (and the logic behind the expression):

"No hay de qué": "No reason (to give thanks)" "No hay por qué": Same as above "Por Nada" or "De nada": "(you're thanking me) For nothing" "A la orden" or "A su orden": "At your service"

There are other acceptable and regional replies, but I find that these are pretty common.

updated JUN 16, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
0
votes

No hay por qué= there is no "why"

no hay porqué=there is no reason why (noun porqué reason for; motive )

note: porque without the tilde=conjunction because

¡Bienvenido al foro!

updated NOV 8, 2015
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
Almost correct, except the ACCENT over the e is NOT a tilde. A tilde is the wavy line over the n (ñ). - ginablumen, NOV 8, 2015
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.