atar a la rata

2
votes

I saw a free magazine with the title Ataralarata !!

Finally I worked out what it meant.

Anyone know more of these palindromes?

There seem to be many more single word palindromes in English.

2704 views
updated MAR 19, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
So what does it mean? How does one tie up a rat? Is it an idiom?
I don't know Quentin - no one can tell me why the mag is called that.

3 Answers

1
vote

I love how you can't reply with less than 4 letters.

oro

acá

erre [doble] (rr-back when it was considered one letter)

ene The letter n

efe

ele

eme

ere

ojo

ajá

ama (dueña)

ata

updated MAR 19, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

Dábale arroz a la zorra el abad

updated MAR 19, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
0
votes

Salta Lenin el atlas

Palindromes usually mean little more than a word game.

Anas usó tu auto Susana

updated MAR 19, 2010
posted by mediterrunio