HomeQ&Ame gusta o me encanta

me gusta o me encanta

0
votes

Can "me gusta" and "me encanta" be used interchangeably?

23877 views
updated ABR 22, 2011
posted by Rikko

4 Answers

3
votes

"Me encanta" is more emphatic than "me gusta".

"Me gusta" - "I like it"

"Me encanta" - "I love it"

updated ABR 17, 2013
posted by Gekkosan
Thank you. I did not get the relation of "encanta" to "love" from the dictionary. - Rikko, MAR 18, 2010
Encantar means, literally, "to enchant", but Gekko's translation is better. - lazarus1907, ABR 22, 2011
0
votes

"Encantar" comes from Latin "incantare", from in- + cantare (to sing), to cast a spell, to enchant, to charm. It is not hard to understand the meaning of "encantar" if we look at the English words "charming" or "enchanting".

updated ABR 22, 2011
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

me college mexican

updated ABR 22, 2011
posted by marybell
0
votes

I haven't double-checked in the dictionary, but I believe "encantar" is to be fascinated. "Gustar" is just to like.

However, I have heard that te gusto would be like seriously like proposing to somebody, whereas te encanto is more casual... really? I think it's the other way around.

updated MAR 18, 2010
posted by nrdyAWSM
Thank you. As per the explanation of Gekkosan, me encanta would have more feelings than me gusta, so it will be the other way around. - Rikko, MAR 18, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.