HomeQ&AAgradar vs Agradecer

Agradar vs Agradecer

2
votes

These both mean "to thank". Are there major differences here? Te agradezco. Te agrado. Do these mean the same thing? Thanks? Thanks.

2695 views
updated MAR 18, 2010
posted by jeezzle

2 Answers

1
vote

That's wierd. The Spanishdict dictionary lists agradar as "To thank". I bet that is an error in the site.

updated MAR 19, 2010
posted by jeezzle
Yeah, it must be. I don't think agradar is used very much. - CalvoViejo, MAR 18, 2010
Indeed, you found an error! Notice that the entry for "agradar" goes on to define it mostly in terms of "to please", and it makes no further mention of "thanks". - Gekkosan, MAR 18, 2010
1
vote

They are pretty closely related, but they don't mean the same thing.

Agradar is to please

Agradecer is to thank.

updated MAR 18, 2010
posted by CalvoViejo
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.