HomeQ&A"have a seat"

"have a seat"

1
vote

I have two possibilities for saying this:

Toma asiento. -and-

Tenga un asiento.

Which is correct for informal use, or is something else better? Gracias.

17210 views
updated MAR 18, 2010
posted by owllady

5 Answers

2
votes

I think you're being too literal. A better option would probably be "Siéntete"

The choices you give are word for word translations. They would probably be understood, but not the way the expression would be said by a native speaker.

updated MAR 18, 2010
edited by CalvoViejo
posted by CalvoViejo
Well,the WordReference dictionary says that such an [removed]but with the verb "tomar", not "tener") does exist, it's formal, though. - bomberapolaca, MAR 18, 2010
"siéntete" means feel yourself. You meant "siéntate". - AntMexico, MAR 18, 2010
This is what I have heard a million times. That or "Siéntese". - Nicole-B, MAR 18, 2010
Nicole, siéntete is incorrect, however, siéntese is correct but it is the formal imperative. - Eddy, MAR 18, 2010
1
vote

As far as I know you can also say: Tome asiento, por favor. Siéntese, por favor. Both are formal. Informal of these two would be: Toma asiento. Venga, siéntate. But I am not a native so I am not 100% sure of that wink

updated MAR 18, 2010
posted by bomberapolaca
0
votes

I believe you are looking for "Siéntete, por favor" with the tone of delivery and the "por favor" indicating you are saying it in a "nice" way. If you want to say "Sit down!" then it is "¡Síentete!".

updated MAR 18, 2010
edited by OldSalt1945
posted by OldSalt1945
"siéntate" - Eddy, MAR 18, 2010
For sure it is "siéntate". I think I made a typo or had a brain cramp! - OldSalt1945, MAR 18, 2010
0
votes

"siéntete" is wrong if you want to mean -have a seat- indeed it's siéntate

updated MAR 18, 2010
posted by AntMexico
0
votes

Thanks very much, I appreciate your help smile

updated MAR 18, 2010
posted by owllady
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.