HomeQ&Ahow would one say "live in love" in spanish.

how would one say "live in love" in spanish.

0
votes

I want to get a tattoo with the phrase live in love, i'm not sure if it translates correctly.

6598 views
updated MAR 19, 2010
posted by amandarobin012

3 Answers

2
votes

Take it easy there, tattoos are if not forever, almost. They blur as the ink spreads into illegibility. In Spanish a literal translation would be vivir en el amor but definitely wait for a native speaker to give you the right vibe. wink

updated MAR 19, 2010
posted by lagartijaverde
1
vote

"Vivir enamorado" NIce!!!!

updated MAR 20, 2010
posted by Benz
0
votes

Well if you wanted it to be like a command like (You). Live in Love, it would be:

"Vives en Amor."

I would assume that you could use the infinitive of "live:"

"Vivir en Amor."

Of course, instead of writing them all out, you can look here for the conjugations of "Vivir."

updated MAR 18, 2010
posted by nrdyAWSM
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.