HomeQ&ALa palabra del día: echar

La palabra del día: echar

9
votes

echar - to throw; to put; to pour; to give, to dish out; to post; to give off, to emit; to sprout, to shoot

echar en SpanishDict

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes and language correctness.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested.

.


.

Uno de mis momentos preferidos en año es cuando las plantas echan las hojas en primavera.

One of my favourite moments of the year is when plants sprout their leaves in spring.

2788 views
updated MAR 19, 2010
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, MAR 18, 2010
"hojas" take "h". I think that's used only in some countries. - ismarodri_uy, MAR 18, 2010
moments of the year - renaerules, MAR 18, 2010
Thanks, rena! ismarodri, "hoja" is one of the most troublesome Spanish words for me, I always misspell it somehow! - Issabela, MAR 18, 2010
In Argentina: brotan o sacan hojas :) - Benz, MAR 18, 2010
Don't worry Issabela, you didn't misspell "hojas" this one time :) - Ego002, MAR 18, 2010
Because I corrected it afterwards! :)) - Issabela, MAR 19, 2010

15 Answers

10
votes

Mi mujer dijo que yo tenía que escoger entre ella y mi perro. Claro que sí la echo de menos a ella.

My wife said I had to choose between her and my dog. I sure do miss her.

updated MAR 19, 2010
edited by Goyo
posted by Goyo
great :-) - Fidalgo, MAR 18, 2010
What a useful verb! - 008f2974, MAR 18, 2010
reminds me of a country song - nizhoni1, MAR 18, 2010
que tenia que escoger entre...Claro que la echo de menos. - melipiru, MAR 18, 2010
So you have a "female" dog? How sweet, I hope you found a good home for "her". jeje - Nicole-B, MAR 18, 2010
Nicole, pero perro es masculino :P - Issabela, MAR 18, 2010
I know Issa. I would never let spelling or grammar get in the way of teasing. jeje :) - Nicole-B, MAR 18, 2010
sí estoy de acuerdo con melipiru sobre "tenía que escoger..." :) - culé, MAR 18, 2010
jajajja good one Greg!!! - Benz, MAR 18, 2010
I agree about the "la", but why tenía? And if I do that imperfect, do I need to switch dijo to decía? - Goyo, MAR 18, 2010
Ok..... someone nice answered me in PM with examples. You must use imperfect when referring indirectly to someone's speech. - Goyo, MAR 19, 2010
3
votes

When I saw today's word of the day, I just remembered the following verses:

Por los pobres de la tierra

Quiero yo mi suerte echar.

-"Guantanamera"- José Martí

updated MAR 18, 2010
posted by luz_72
You'll give us an english version? - Fidalgo, MAR 18, 2010
2
votes

He trabajado demasiado hoy! Me Voy a echar una pavita!

I've worked too much today, I'm going to take a little nap.

(This expression was given to me by a work associate from Puerto Rico.)

updated MAR 18, 2010
edited by 002262dd
posted by 002262dd
"Me voy a echar una siesta" (una pavita??-- I wouldn't have understood you Joe) - Benz, MAR 18, 2010
2
votes

When he finally said what he really felt, the anger poured out of him. Cuando finalmente dijo lo que realmente sentía,echó la ira de él.

updated MAR 18, 2010
edited by nizhoni1
posted by nizhoni1
"...dijo que lo que" ? I don't agree a lot - Fidalgo, MAR 18, 2010
how would you say it and I will correct - nizhoni1, MAR 18, 2010
echó la ira de él - melipiru, MAR 18, 2010
:-) - Fidalgo, MAR 18, 2010
"se puso rojo de la ira" "desbordó de la ira" "reventó de la bronca" :) - Benz, MAR 18, 2010
2
votes

Nuestra ciudad vecina echa un olor asqueroso.

Our neighboring city gives off a foul odor.

updated MAR 18, 2010
posted by 008f2974
2
votes

Hoy me voy a echar una larga siesta.Soy una perezosa.

Today I'm going to take a long nap.I'm lazy.

updated MAR 18, 2010
posted by melipiru
Lucky you!! - Benz, MAR 18, 2010
1
vote

"Su vecino le está echando los perros".

as in

Her neighbor is flirtting with her.

updated MAR 18, 2010
posted by Ego002
1
vote

Abrir todo el pecho pa´echar este grito "¡Qué lindo es Jalisco, palabra de honor!"

from "¡Ay! Jalisco no te rajes""

updated MAR 18, 2010
posted by samdie
Si hasta puedo escuchar la música... - Benz, MAR 18, 2010
1
vote

Voy a echar una cervesa, señor. I am going to pour you a beer, sir.

updated MAR 18, 2010
posted by Juan20112
cerveza ...ummmm I love beer!! - Benz, MAR 18, 2010
1
vote

Ella echó a llorar cuando oyó la noticia

She burst out crying when she heard the news

updated MAR 18, 2010
posted by torrontes75
1
vote

Olvidé que había papas en la dispensa y se echaron a perder.

I forgot that there were potatoes in the pantry and they sprouted.

I suspect that I need some other form of haber here, but since I only know the three main tenses so far, I went with what I know ; )

updated MAR 18, 2010
edited by mar959
posted by mar959
que había papas en la despensa y se echaron a perder :) - Benz, MAR 18, 2010
1
vote

Mija, échele más agua en la sopa.

My daughter, pour more water in the soup.

De la canción por supuesto.

updated MAR 18, 2010
edited by h1deaway
posted by h1deaway
1
vote

Fuí muy aburrido con la TV tan lo eché por la ventana.

I was very bored with the TV so I threw it out the window.

Ahora estoy felíz

updated MAR 18, 2010
posted by spgreen1
"Me aburrí con la tv así que la tiré por la ventana" (sounds better) - Benz, MAR 18, 2010
1
vote

Vale tia.


Blockquote

¡Ya! Echame un poquito de agua. ¡Por favor! ¡Tragé una avispa!

Hold! Give me water. Please! I swallowed a wasp!

Blockquote

¿Que onda con el señor A? ¡Está echando una demostración de degradación!

What's up with sir A? ¡He is doing beneath his moral standard!


Correct me if I am left or wright

blank stare

updated MAR 18, 2010
posted by Marvelio
0
votes

Mañana quiero a echar a mi perro de senderismo en la montañas. Tomarrow I want to take my dog hiking in the mountains.

updated MAR 18, 2010
edited by scottdoherty
posted by scottdoherty
... quiero llevar a mi perro... - Benz, MAR 18, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.