HomeQ&AWhat does "mouch" mean?

What does "mouch" mean?

1
vote

This guy friend of mine that is spanish said to me, "Thank you beautiful i like to mouch". So what does the word "mouch" mean?

6615 views
updated MAR 18, 2010
posted by jmb1987
Bienvenida al foro. Welcome to the forum. - 0074b507, MAR 18, 2010

5 Answers

1
vote

Just for fun -- maybe he left off the "s" up front.

He wanted to say -- "Thank you beautiful I like to smouch.".

updated MAR 18, 2010
posted by Daniel
smooch - webdunce, MAR 18, 2010
0
votes

You are so right . there was a song by "Cal Calloway " called "Minnie the Moocher" although I am not sure as to what she was mooching. Sooo, what was this guy trying to mooch from our friend? Like you I do not for one moment suggest that her "friend" had intentions which were less than honorable ,one would have to hear the desire in its exact form and also know the ethnicity if the gentleman ,(I take it we are speaking of a gentleman) and his native language , . Best of luck , maybe take a phrase book of local idioms with you in your next date. tongue wink

updated MAR 18, 2010
posted by ray76
0
votes

On the other hand, he could have meant mooch which means to try to get stuff for free -- usually by taking advantage of others' goodwill, usually by asking for little things (but if a person mooches enough off a single person, it can be quite expensive). One who mooches would be a moocher. The classic moocher is the fellow that always asks coworkers for a cigarette -- never has his own. (I don't smoke, so this guy doesn't bother me, of course.)

Back when my dad was in the military (before I was born), he smoked (he quit when they went to 35¢ per pack!) there was a fellow that was always asking him for a cigarette. Finally, my dad asked, "You make the same pay as all of us. How come you keep bumming cigarettes off everyone? Why don't you buy your own." The fellow answered, "I'm trying to save my money."

Of course, mooch can also mean to loiter or wander aimlessly (but I didn't know that till I looked it up just now...I only knew of the "bumming stuff from others" meaning).

This doesn't mean your friend actually IS a moocher, because (a) he may not have said mooch, (b) in context of the conversation or even the relationship he may have intended to be funny with the comment or something like that.

updated MAR 18, 2010
edited by webdunce
posted by webdunce
0
votes

Honey he said , "thank you and , can I" so hang in there he is gooood!

He may be saying slang for "mouth" as in 'in the moosh" or as Daniel said he meant "smouch " which is to kiss, mouch is the same only less peripheral. tongue rolleye

updated MAR 18, 2010
posted by ray76
0
votes

He probably said "I like you too much".

updated MAR 17, 2010
posted by jeezzle
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.