What does iori mean?

0
votes

"iori", any idea?

9199 views
updated ABR 5, 2012
posted by greenrobots47
well from my love of the game king of fighters i named my son iori. their is no actually meaning for the name but i did find that it can be used for girls and means warrior since its not a gender specific name like alex. thats as close is i gotten to a
In Japanese it means " sexy in sexual way "

6 Answers

1
vote

That's not a word, sorry.

updated MAR 17, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
0
votes

There are two possibilities from Japanese: #1 (the less likely) it's a word meaning "hermitage" #2 It's an old-fashioned name (I don't know just how old-fashioned but, given your reference to "King of Fighters", I suspect it may be something like calling a kid "Lancelot" or "Galahad".)

updated MAR 31, 2010
posted by samdie
0
votes

well from my love of the game king of fighters i named my son iori. their is no actually meaning for the name but i did find that it can be used for girls and means warrior since its not a gender specific name like alex. thats as close is i gotten to a definition

updated MAR 30, 2010
posted by lilsecret21
0
votes

maybe could be useful to know the entire sentence where that word was

updated MAR 19, 2010
posted by ismarodri_uy
0
votes

llore > llori > cry!

updated MAR 18, 2010
posted by AntMexico
0
votes

Well from my nerdiness, I know that Iori is a great fighter in the Japanese-Wing series "King of Fighters."

As far as it being a literary word... I don't think so. I can't find a meaning ANYWHERE. Sorry. :(

updated MAR 18, 2010
posted by nrdyAWSM