HomeQ&AMen señara vs. m'enseñara

Men señara vs. m'enseñara

0
votes

This is a songtitle from Bebe's album Pafuera Telerañas.

I'm confused by the way it is written. I would expect to see "m'enseñara" and translate it as "it/he has taught me" but I can't figure "Men señara" out. Could it be a typo or a way of saying something?

Thanks!

Saludos, Chica

1697 views
updated MAR 17, 2010
edited by chicasabrosa
posted by chicasabrosa

3 Answers

1
vote

When talking we frequently hear "m'enseñara" instead of a separated and clear "me enseñara"

updated MAR 17, 2010
edited by AntMexico
posted by AntMexico
Glad to hear that! So I did understand after all :) - chicasabrosa, MAR 17, 2010
But never write "m'enseñara" that would be wrong. - AntMexico, MAR 17, 2010
1
vote

"Me enseñara" it/he has taught me. "Me enseñará" it/he will teach me. "Si él me enseñara" if he would teach me.

updated MAR 17, 2010
posted by AntMexico
0
votes

Thanks!

So "men" should be a mistake?

updated MAR 17, 2010
edited by chicasabrosa
posted by chicasabrosa
Yes, absolutely. - AntMexico, MAR 17, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS