HomeQ&ATranslating the imperfect tense

Translating the imperfect tense

2
votes

I am working on Learn Spanish Lesson 2.9 - Imperfect tense. Both Paralee and the reference article make a point of translating the imperfect tense as "used to", such as "Yo jugaba" means "I used to play". But when I use the translator, "Yo jugaba" is translated as "I played." Is there a difference in English between "I played" and "I used to play"? I goggled this topic and found this:

""Used to" expresses the idea that something was an old habit that stopped in the past. It indicates that something was often repeated in the past, but it is not usually done now. "

Does it make a difference how I translate "Yo jugaba" and other imperfect tense verbs? Is "I used to play" a more accurate translation than "I played"?

Thanks!

11141 views
updated JUL 9, 2010
posted by alice_m

5 Answers

3
votes

Hola, Alice. Marianne's word is correct. ¿Why don't you go to this thread to have an opportunity to practice with the imperfect tense? It's very helpful.

updated MAR 17, 2010
posted by Fidalgo
Thanks for the link. It gave lots of examples to review. - alice_m, MAR 17, 2010
2
votes

I believe that "Cuando era una niña, jugaba en la playa" can be translated as both:

When I was a girl I used to play on the beach.

When I was a girl I played on the beach.

updated JUL 9, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
Thanks!! That's what I thought but I wasn't certain. - alice_m, MAR 17, 2010
Don't think you need the "una" here? Just, cuando era nina - Sheily, JUL 9, 2010
Better without the "una", in my opinion. Simply "de niña" would also work (and be shorter). - samdie, JUL 9, 2010
1
vote

I used to play football

  1. Yo solía jugar fútbol.
  2. Yo acostumbraba jugar fútbol.
updated MAR 17, 2010
edited by AntMexico
posted by AntMexico
Thanks! I learned two new verbs - soler and acostumbrar. - alice_m, MAR 17, 2010
0
votes

¿Hacía mucho tiempo que manejabas antes de recibir tu primera multa (ticket)?

updated JUL 9, 2010
posted by dwashin1
0
votes

¿Cuánto tiempo hacía que estabas en la universidad cuando empezaste a tomar clases de español?

updated JUL 9, 2010
posted by dwashin1
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.