HomeQ&ACansadísima

Cansadísima

1
vote

Saw this word somewhere and it's a common word in Mexican Spanish but I can't find this word on here and couldn't find much help on google, what does "cansadísima" mean? What's the different between "Estoy cansada" and "Estoy cansadísima"? Muchas gracias.

24026 views
updated MAR 17, 2010
posted by VenusAntares

4 Answers

3
votes

Chicasabrosa is essentially right. the "ísimo" - "ísima" suffix is quite legitimate and correct to use, and it just means "extremely" - whatever. So, "cansadísima" is "extremely tired", or "very tired indeed". It really goes beyond "muy". So, by degrees of tiredness:

"Estoy cansada" - "I'm tired"

"Estoy muy cansada" - "I'm very tired"

"Estoy cansadísima" - "I'm extremely tired". "I'm pooped"

updated MAR 17, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
:) - chicasabrosa, MAR 17, 2010
2
votes

Hi there and welcome to the forum!

I think "estoy casada" means "I'm tired" and "estoy cansadísima" means "I'm very tired". I'm not sure whether "cansadísima" is correct Spanish. It sounds like replacing "muy" by -ísima almost in the same way as the Italian language.

In Italian they say: forte - piu forte - fortissima (strong / loud - stronger / louder - strongest / loudest)

It could be that an Italian native is trying out at Spanish?

I'm sure a native Spanish speaker will answer your question more completely than I ever could in a short while wink.

Saludos, Chica

updated MAR 17, 2010
posted by chicasabrosa
1
vote

The superlative may be expressed by the addition of the suffix -ísimo, ísimos or -ísima, ísimas to adjectives or adverbs ending in consonants, and to those ending in vowels after dropping the vowel. This is the absolute superlative because the noun is not modified in relation to something else or a whole group.

Examples: hábil - skillful ---> habilísimo - very skillful querido - dear ---> queridísimo - very dear diligente - diligent ---> diligentísimo - very diligent pronto - soon ---> prontísimo - very soon

updated MAR 17, 2010
posted by praya
0
votes

I thought so too, muchas gracias smile

updated MAR 17, 2010
posted by VenusAntares
De nada! - chicasabrosa, MAR 17, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.