HomeQ&AHow would you say "becoming" in Spanish?

How would you say "becoming" in Spanish?

1
vote

i am interested in becoming a doctor

7977 views
updated AGO 13, 2013
edited by --Mariana--
posted by martha-jimmie

8 Answers

2
votes

Lo que me interesa es llegar a ser doctor(a) algún día.

updated AGO 13, 2013
posted by AntMexico
2
votes

I believe you would use the verb "hacerse" in this case.

updated MAR 17, 2010
posted by Morethan3words
"hacerse" gets my vote. - Daniel, MAR 17, 2010
1
vote

Llegar a ser is the direct answer but the phrase can be said in other ways.

Check out pretender which in this context could be used to say you "plan to" you "aspire to" you "want" a desired goal.

So, you could say El pretende a ser medico =He wants to be/he aspires to being a doctor.

I suppose the best one here would be

Pretende llegar a ser médico -> she hopes to become a doctor

which gives us both terms grin

updated AGO 13, 2013
edited by lagartijaverde
posted by lagartijaverde
0
votes

Por mi ,yo diría que tengo aspiraciónes más allá mis capacidades.

updated AGO 13, 2013
posted by ray76
0
votes

Estoy interesado convertirme en Doctor.

updated AGO 13, 2013
posted by bonillajoed
0
votes

Todas las respuestas anteriores son válidas.

Diana

updated MAR 17, 2010
posted by dianagr
0
votes

I would use: I want to be.....(quiero ser......). Ex. I want to be a doctor= Quiero ser un medico.

updated MAR 17, 2010
posted by praya
0
votes

I would say ¨Me interesa llegar a ser un doctor¨

o ¨Quisiera llegar a ser un doctor¨

updated MAR 17, 2010
posted by mediterrunio
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS