HomeQ&AHow to say for dinner?

How to say for dinner?

0
votes

For dinner...

I want to say

Como Bistec y papas (for dinner)

1395 views
updated MAR 17, 2010
edited by CalvoViejo
posted by 00585d59

2 Answers

2
votes

para la cena.

updated MAR 17, 2010
posted by 0074b507
Also "de cena". "Como bistec y papas de cena". - Gekkosan, MAR 17, 2010
1
vote

Durante la comida / A la hora de la comida me echo unas papas con bistec (México)

En la cena como papas con bistec. Como papas con bistec en la comida.

updated MAR 17, 2010
edited by AntMexico
posted by AntMexico
Your first option strikes me as very informal, bordering on the coarse. Certainly valid, provided that it's good buddies talking about their eating habits over a cold one. :-) - Gekkosan, MAR 17, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.