HomeQ&APicture of the day: woof! get down!

Picture of the day: woof! get down!

7
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes as well as the language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested.

.


.

My example:

Vamos a hacer apuestas, ¿quién se rendirá primero: el perro, el hombre o la rama?

Let's place bets, who will give up first: the dog, the man or the branch?

.

alt text

2125 views
updated JUN 23, 2011
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, MAR 17, 2010
:) - 00494d19, MAR 17, 2010
¿Dónde estuvieron estos amigos? - Fidalgo, MAR 17, 2010
The branch ! :P - Alrisaera, MAR 17, 2010
My bets are on the man! Poor guy.... - chicasabrosa, MAR 17, 2010
* - DJ_Huero, JUN 23, 2011

8 Answers

7
votes

¿Los, saben que hombres blancos no pueden saltar?)

(Who said that white men can't jump?)

Sorry I took so long Isabella, wasn't sure where to put the 'los saben'. Is that okay?

updated MAR 20, 2010
edited by nonombre
posted by nonombre
los, saben - 00494d19, MAR 17, 2010
Please Annie, correct your answer before I can accept it :) - Issabela, MAR 18, 2010
Pienso que "los hombres blancos"... pero no me recuerdo la primera version de tu frase. - Issabela, MAR 20, 2010
5
votes

Por lo menos no es un oso.

At least it's not a bear.

updated MAR 20, 2010
posted by tvich
Por favor corregid mi español. - tvich, MAR 17, 2010
:) - 00494d19, MAR 17, 2010
3
votes

Come on!!!! You have to go to school,you're the director.

¡¡¡¡¡¡Vamos!!!!!!Tienes que ir al colegio,eres el Director.

updated MAR 17, 2010
edited by melipiru
posted by melipiru
3
votes

¡Cuando dije "chupame un huevo" no estaba hablando contigo!

When I said "bite me!" I wasn't talking to you!

updated MAR 17, 2010
posted by chicasabrosa
2
votes

¡Desciende del árbol, mi amo! Soy yo el que tiene que traer la rama!!

Get down, master! It's my job to fetch the stick!

Corregid mi español por favor. (I think it will need to be corrected, I didn't know if it's ok to just say 'descenda' as an imperative on its own))

updated MAR 17, 2010
edited by galsally
posted by galsally
soy yo el que tiene que traer la rama - 00494d19, MAR 17, 2010
desciende - 00494d19, MAR 17, 2010
my dictionary is incorrect! tells me it is 'el ramo'. - galsally, MAR 17, 2010
1
vote

¡Okey!

Nunca volveré a decir que un retriever es un perro de caza mayor de un pastor alemán.


Okay!

I will never again say that a retriever is a better hunting dog than a German shepherd.

updated MAR 17, 2010
posted by Rolest
Corregid mi español, por favor!...¡Gracias! - Rolest, MAR 17, 2010
0
votes

Si se rompa esta ramita, podré decir "adiós" a las pompas.

If this little branch breaks, I can say "goodbye" to my butt.

updated MAR 19, 2010
posted by 005faa61
0
votes

¿Los, saben que hombres blancos no pueden saltar?

(Who said that white men can't jump).

(Sorry for taking so long Isabella - I wasn't sure where to put the 'los saben' - is that okay?)

(oops pressed the wrong button - ignore this post completely!)

updated MAR 19, 2010
edited by nonombre
posted by nonombre
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.