HomeQ&Adoes it mean girl or boy?

does it mean girl or boy?

1
vote

does the end of graciosa mean girl or boy (the a at the end)???? question question

1747 views
updated MAR 16, 2010
posted by wpstyle

3 Answers

2
votes

"Graciosa" is feminine, so it applies only to a girl or woman (la niña está graciosa). If you want to say a boy or man is funny, use "gracioso".

updated MAR 16, 2010
edited by CalvoViejo
posted by CalvoViejo
0
votes

graciosa is feminine cuz it ends with 'a' but dont forget there are some other words which ends with 'a' but are not feminine.

updated MAR 16, 2010
posted by yagi
0
votes

The ending of gracioso (a) should match the gender to the person or thing it is describing.

updated MAR 16, 2010
posted by jake2
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.