HomeQ&AHow do you say either.

How do you say either.

1
vote

He was either wearing it for a joke or he liked it,

1274 views
updated MAR 18, 2010
posted by foysoy

4 Answers

1
vote

O lo llevaba por un chiste o le gustó.

o....o...=either...or....

ni....ni....=niether....nor.....

updated MAR 16, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

"either...or..." - "o...o" "O lo llevaba puesto en broma o le gustaba"

updated MAR 16, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
I like yours better. - 0074b507, MAR 16, 2010
0
votes

O is either, as well as or.

Ni is neither, as well as nor.

Though I don't usually hear "O...O..." It's usually just "(subject)o(subject)."

updated MAR 18, 2010
posted by nrdyAWSM
0
votes

In this case they use the word "o":

o se llevaba por una broma, o le gustaba

It sounds weird if you translate literally into English, but c'est la vie...

updated MAR 16, 2010
edited by Morethan3words
posted by Morethan3words
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.