HomeQ&AWhat is a Cáceres accent?

What is a Cáceres accent?

1
vote

I am reading The Shadow of the Wind, by Carlos Ruiz Zafón. There is a character in Barcelona who speaks with "a Cáceres accent thick enough to spread on toast." I take it that is not a good thing, perhaps like Cockney in London. But is it urban (like a cockney accent) or rural, a peasant? Or other?

Just deepening my appreciation of the novel.

4328 views
updated ENE 3, 2011
posted by danzimmerlin

2 Answers

1
vote

HI danzi, welcome to the sitegrin

There is no official language variation in Extremadura, but a variation of the Spanish spoken in in Spain.

Extremadura is a poor area of the country, so the accent in this region is not considered very elegant.

updated ENE 3, 2011
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

The poet José María Gabriel y Galán. Born in Salamanca, he lived most of his life in the north of Cáceres, Extremadura. So it belongs to the language Extremaduran which is an unofficial language of spain.It is of castilian dialects.May be its urban !

updated MAR 16, 2010
posted by Ananthikrish91
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS