HomeQ&AHow would one say: "I've got to go" as a frase for when leaving or hanging up?

How would one say: "I've got to go" as a frase for when leaving or hanging up?

1
vote

How would one say: "I've got to go" as a frase for when leaving or hanging up?

Eg: "See you around mate, I got to run" or when ending a conversation: "Bye, I got to go".

11517 views
updated MAR 16, 2010
posted by jojolanding

2 Answers

2
votes

Me toca irme. Chau.

But never end a polite telephone conversation without saying something like "Saludos a su familia". The Spanish culture is very considerate.

updated MAR 16, 2010
edited by CalvoViejo
posted by CalvoViejo
1
vote

Lo siento pero tengo que irme OR debo irme.

I am sorry but I have to go OR I must go.

updated MAR 16, 2010
posted by ian-hill
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS