HomeQ&AMi hijo, Mijo, ?

Mi hijo, Mijo, ?

0
votes

Which one is right? I hear It like mijo, and i didn't know if it was a conjunction or not. please help.

30853 views
updated MAR 16, 2010
posted by accessor96
thank you, i was watching a movie, and it just struck me as weird - accessor96, MAR 15, 2010

4 Answers

2
votes

Mijo and Mi hijo mean the same thing = My child

Mijo is just the shortened/slang version.

updated MAR 16, 2010
posted by ANGivens
1
vote

There are 1/2 dozen previous threads on this topic.

[mijo-previous thread][1]

[1]: Mijo used by people other than parents

updated MAR 16, 2010
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

M'hijo is a way to address to younger people in South America.

updated MAR 16, 2010
posted by ismarodri_uy
1
vote

"Mi hijo" will sound like "mijo" to a non-native Spanish speaker. The two words blend into one, since the first ends with the same sound the second one starts with.

updated MAR 16, 2010
posted by CalvoViejo
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.