HomeQ&Amas bien tarde que temprano

mas bien tarde que temprano

0
votes

Does that mean better late than early? Or is that an idiomatic expression that means something else?

4443 views
updated MAR 18, 2010
posted by Rikko
que expresion mas extrana, no te parece? - mountaingirl123, MAR 15, 2010

3 Answers

1
vote

Yes, and "better late than never" makes sense. However, doesn't "better late than early" sound strange?

Yes Rikko, it sounds strange. The usual expression in Spanish is "Mejor tarde que nunca" Better late than never

updated MAR 18, 2010
posted by Benz
Thank you, Benz. I sent you a PM regarding the source of this strange phrase, which is actually on this site. Also, is "mejor tarde que nunca" better than "mas vale que nunca"? - Rikko, MAR 16, 2010
"más vale que nunca" is not correct Rikko. The correct sentence is "más vale tarde que nunca". I answered your PM :) - Benz, MAR 16, 2010
2
votes

There is an expression, "Mejor tarde que nunca."

Better late than never.

updated MAR 18, 2010
edited by 005faa61
posted by 005faa61
This is correct :) - Benz, MAR 16, 2010
Thank you Benz and JulianChivis! - Rikko, MAR 18, 2010
1
vote

Literally, that is what it means. I'm not sure if it is an idiomatic expression that means something else.

"Más vale que nunca" is the expression I've heard for "better late than never."

updated MAR 18, 2010
posted by MReplogle
Yes, and "better late than never" makes sense. However, doesn't "better late than early" sound strange? - Rikko, MAR 15, 2010
"más vale que nunca" is not correct Melissa. Please correct your post :) - Benz, MAR 16, 2010
OK, thank you! - Rikko, MAR 18, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.