Post a picture of your city/town

15
votes

Just want to see where you guys hail from.

Toronto:

alt text

Go go go!

22438 views
updated MAR 22, 2015
edited by TheSilentHero
posted by TheSilentHero
Wow! Great pic!
Toronto is definitely a city I would like to visit one day.
Bring a coat.
Wow, that is beautiful. great idea!
It's good for everyone to see such a good photo about the largest city in Canada. One of the best nights
Thank you!
I want to go to all these places
Very nice picture.
ahh I have always had a love for Toronto. Perhaps I shall move there when I am older!

35 Answers

5
votes

Peachtree City, Georgia--We have 90 miles of golf cart trails for transportation and recreation, and most families own a golf cart.Here are some parked at the library.

The Azaleas should start blooming here in a couple weeks, and it'll look like this.

updated MAR 21, 2015
edited by mar959
posted by mar959
Where is this? :P
I was editing..Peachtree City, Georgia, USA ...near Atlanta. : )
Looks very nice :)) I love those green and colourful places :P
Nice :D
I miss magnolias, rhododendrons and azaleas
My family comes from Peach tree city, how cool=)
I have a cousin who lives there.
5
votes

I was born here (Lyme, New Hampshire):

alt text

But now I live here (Washington, DC):

alt text

And before that I lived here (Saigon, Vietnam):

alt text

And here (Boston, MA):

alt text

Oh, and here (Barcelona, Spain):

alt text

updated MAR 17, 2010
edited by Morethan3words
posted by Morethan3words
Nice
Seems like you enjoy traveling around :P Nice pictures ;)
Live Free or Die, New Hampshire!!!
4
votes

Vilnius:

updated MAR 22, 2015
edited by Carlos-F
posted by swing
Thanks for editing! The picture didn't appeared somehow
wow, a splendid sight...
4
votes

New Boston, New Hampshire, USA: Downtown- That's all there is! And then there is my back yard. alt text

alt text

updated MAR 27, 2010
posted by Yeser007
Hey Nichole, notice the snow is all gone. How is it in Philly?
not much luxurious
The snow is gone, the horrible rain storm from the weekend is gone as well. It is actually supposed to be sunny and near 70 this weekend!!!! :)
Hey Vessero, I thought you lived under the sea...near Sponge Bob's pineapple?!
jejeje!! That's my weekend home.
Fidalgo, the luxury is that there is no traffic.
Your pictures make me homesick, yesero!
4
votes

Ghent, Belgium.

The city where I was born, and that I left recently to go live in Madrid smile alt text

updated MAR 17, 2010
posted by Alrisaera
Beautiful..haven't been, but spent almost a week in Bruges and loved it : )
Bruges is an amazing city... the beauty of that town can blind you for days... ^^
4
votes

Vistas del mediterraneo desde Tarragona ciudad

Wiew of the Mediterranean Sea form Tarragona City.

updated MAR 16, 2010
edited by melipiru
posted by melipiru
Very sweet
Yeah.
3
votes

It's true, this thread already exists, but anway, ....I guess for oncewink

Esta es la mejor cuidad del mundo, una de las partes más bonitas....LOL

alt text

updated MAR 22, 2015
posted by 00494d19
hahaha I totally agree, La Castellana es preciosa.
Madrileños are weirdos... :P You have so much more beautiful parts in Madrid ! xDD
Hey, this is a part of our culture also xD
Is it said to be "...mejor CIUdad...", not "mejor CUIdad"?
3
votes

San Francisco

alt text

updated MAR 22, 2015
edited by tvich
posted by tvich
Here's a picture until you can get yours to post. It may be too large a file size.
Thanks gfreed, I think it's working now
my next travel
3
votes

This is the place where I was born and now live. This is part of the Blue Mountains, Australia a wild place full of huge forests, deep canyons and thick scrub. It is a bushwalker's paradise but beware - if you have no sense of direction - don't wander too far off-track - you will be lost in less than twenty steps....The Gundungurra Aboriginal people have lived in this place for thousands of years and occasionally when we have been out exploring we have come across some of their drawings and etchings in stone - ancient and mysterious...
alt text

updated MAR 27, 2010
posted by nonombre
Australia is a paradise
3
votes

Another view from Santiago de Chile in winter, surrounded by Los Andes Mountains...(with a some smog)

updated MAR 27, 2010
posted by Carlos-F
Look at those mountains! Fantastic!. (with some smog- no "a")
WOW...how high are those things?
3
votes

Bogotá Bogotá. This is the area where we work. Our apartment is just out of the picture, to the left. This was taken from the mountain close to our house (part of the Andes).

More of BogotáNorth part of Santa Fe de Bogotá, Colombia (foto taken from same mountain)

updated MAR 20, 2010
edited by CalvoViejo
posted by CalvoViejo
I'd like to visit here...
woah. that is awesome!
3
votes

Here are my cities: alt text alt text alt text

First picture is Tampa, FL; where I live now. Second picture is the John Steimbeck's house at Salinas, CA; where I lived most of my life the third one is Mexico City, where I lived for some time.

updated MAR 20, 2010
edited by Shrek
posted by Shrek
3
votes

Here I post two pictures of Madrid made by myself from the place where I live tongue laugh

In front of me, the big city :

alt text

And when I turn to the left, "La casa de campo" y "La sierra de Madrid"

alt text

updated MAR 17, 2010
posted by Zizoun
Btw, the park where I made the pictures is called "La cuña verde" for if someone is curious ^^
Ah, una ciudad muy bonita
3
votes

Santiago de Chile

updated MAR 16, 2010
posted by Carlos-F
Super contrast of modern and older architecture!
Beautiful! I hope these buildings weren't destroyed in the recent quake!
2
votes

I was born in Sevilla

http://www.aphotograph.net/spain/sevilla/album/image/dsc_1495.jpgalt text

updated MAR 22, 2015
edited by melipiru
posted by melipiru