HomeQ&AHow do you say "puts"

How do you say "puts"

0
votes

How do you say "puts" as in, "He puts them to sleep" ?

1515 views
updated MAR 15, 2010
posted by Julia2012

6 Answers

0
votes

Although you would usually use "poner" in terms of "puts," in this case, your phrase "to put to sleep," doesn't translate to this. The appropriate word in this case would be "acostar," which used in the sentence "La madre acosta su hijo en la cama" would mean "The mother put her son to bed."

I hope this helps!

updated MAR 15, 2010
posted by sehruhh
I'm so sorry! I'm super sleep-deprived and JUST realized that you conjugated acostar to acuesta. I'm so, so sorry! :( - sehruhh, MAR 15, 2010
1
vote

Poner is probably not the best word to use here. How about acostar? Puts to sleep to me means kills.

updated MAR 15, 2010
posted by jeezzle
0
votes

"puts" = "pone" (from "poner" = "to put")

The translation would be "Los pone a dormir" or "Los hace dormir".

updated MAR 15, 2010
posted by ismarodri_uy
0
votes

pone would be the present indicative form for he/she puts Look up poner and see the possibilities

All the answers below show the importance of context. I just read the title and the various contexts call for different words.

updated MAR 15, 2010
edited by nizhoni1
posted by nizhoni1
0
votes

Do you mean that he puts them to sleep as in "bores them" or "is boring"?

If so, I found this example in the translate engine above under aburrir. L.

updated MAR 15, 2010
posted by Lucrecia
0
votes

Nizhoni is correct in that poner means "to put" most generally. Unfortunately, your example uses an English idiom, which might not translate well into Spanish word-for-word.

Apparently "to put an animal to sleep" = sacrificar a un animal

I got this from the entry for sleep.

updated MAR 15, 2010
posted by webdunce
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.