HomeQ&ASinónimos y Antónimos de "tapar"

Sinónimos y Antónimos de "tapar"

5
votes

Please create a sentence in Spanish (with the English translation) using a synonym or antonym for today's word tapar. Check for your corrections. smile

Here is some additional help:dictionary of synonyms and antonyms

2218 views
updated MAR 19, 2010
posted by Nicole-B

6 Answers

2
votes

Tenemos que destapar el vino antes de beberlo.

(We must uncover (open) the wine before drinking it.)

updated MAR 16, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

Usar las tecnologías modernas deja a los científicos revelar los nuevos métodos para salvar los pacientes con cáncer.

Using the modern technologies let the scientists reveal the new methods to save the cancer patients.

updated MAR 19, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
1
vote

He desenroscado la tapa de la botella. I have unscrewed the bottle cap.

(Not sure if this verb qualifies as an antonym: desenroscar)

updated MAR 15, 2010
edited by 002262dd
posted by 002262dd
1
vote

El abre el tarro. He opened the jar.

updated MAR 15, 2010
posted by Juan20112
1
vote

ocultar - to hide

No me ocultes la verdad, hijito. Te conozco y veo que me ocultas algo.

Don't hide the truth from me, son. I know you and I see that you are hiding something from me.

updated MAR 15, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
1
vote

Descubrí de repente que no hay apóstrofos posesivos en español. I suddenly realized that there are no possesive apostrophes in Spanish.

Descubrir antonym

updated MAR 15, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.