The tree fell down onto the car

1
vote

I would like to know if "the tree fell down onto the car" is well written.

I want to say that "el árbol se cayó encima del coche".

3207 views
updated MAR 15, 2010
posted by nila45

5 Answers

1
vote

It's perfect!

updated MAR 15, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

All of these sentences are correct:

The tree fell down onto the car (I like this one best)

The tree fell onto the car

The tree fell on the car

The tree fell on top of the car


The roof fell down onto the tree

The roof fee onto the tree

The roof fell on the tree (I like this one best)

The roof fell on top of the tree

updated MAR 15, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

For the first one you can also say that "the tree fell down on top of the car".

As for the roof falling on the tree:

some of these depend on the relative sizes of the objects. If it was a small portion of roof and a large tree, then it could be... the roof fell into the tree. If the tree were a sapling and the roof portion was large, then onto or on top of the tree would be perfect.

It's also very common to just say "on" rather than onto or on top of.

updated MAR 15, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Ok, I am delighted. You both have guessed many types of doubts that can appear about this subject. big surprise

updated MAR 15, 2010
posted by nila45
0
votes

And what about: the roof fell down onto the tree?.

I have some doubts. Realise that you can consider that the roof can be divided into parts: tiles and so on. It is not only one part.

updated MAR 15, 2010
edited by nila45
posted by nila45