HomeQ&AEstoy en problemas

Estoy en problemas

1
vote

Is this how you say "I'm in trouble?" I hear it, and see it on google. Seems weird.

4109 views
updated MAR 15, 2010
posted by jeezzle

8 Answers

1
vote

"Estoy en problemas" is ok.

updated MAR 14, 2010
posted by ismarodri_uy
no, es una tontería, lo siento,pero ese tipo de spanglish no tiene cabida - 00494d19, MAR 14, 2010
1
vote

Yes, weird indeed.

tengo problemas, estoy con problemas, estoy metido en lios...

I can think of many wordings, but not the one you mentionedñ.

updated MAR 14, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

I never heard about it either xD

Estoy en problemas (maybe in case, estoy metido en problemas) sounds... just plain weird lol. Like Heidi said, we use

with the verb estar->"Estoy metido en líos" or with the verb tener->"Tengo problemas"

updated MAR 15, 2010
posted by Zizoun
0
votes

Is this how you say "I'm in trouble?"

This was your question, well , the answer is no.

Estoy en problems is how Mexicans say it in spanglish, as it seems. But that does not answer your question. May be you should have asked: Do Mexicans say....then the answer is :yes.

Does not make it any less spanglish but anyway....rolleyes

updated MAR 15, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Me llama Ray 76! tongue rolleye

updated MAR 15, 2010
posted by ray76
No, you are your wife's problem; not his. - 0074b507, MAR 15, 2010
0
votes

tengo problema.....

updated MAR 15, 2010
posted by rj8
0
votes

I have been hearing "Estoy en problemas" a lot lately though (I'm in Texas so....Mexico wink)

Great another spanglish introduction to the language.rolleyes

updated MAR 14, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Well If I can't understand them then there's no point in learning so I better just learn it all. - jeezzle, MAR 14, 2010
0
votes

I guess it depends on what part of the country etc.. I have been hearing "Estoy en problemas" a lot lately though (I'm in Texas so....Mexico wink)

updated MAR 14, 2010
posted by jeezzle
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.