HomeQ&AA Short-story.

A Short-story.

2
votes

Hola SpanishDictians,

Remember those short stories that we used to love during our childhood ... the ones that really helped us to get a grip of the language ... the classic, small stories that helped us to learn without giving us a tough time ... if you have some (in Spanish), please share.

Here's one of my favs, in English. Will be grateful if someone please translate.


The Hare and The Tortoise

A tortoise one day met a hare who made fun of her. "My, my, you move so slowly, you will never get far!"

The tortoises, upset by the hare's manner, said, "Let's have a race and see who is faster."

The hare laughed and said, "You must be joking! But all right, we'll see who reaches the other side of the hill first." Off he ran, leaving the tortoise far behind.

After a while, the hare stopped to wait for the tortoise to come long. He waited and waited till he felt sleepy. "I might as well take a nap," he thought. "Even if she catches up with me, I can easily win the race." So he lay down under a shady tree and closed his eyes.

When the tortoise passed the sleeping hare, she walked on slowly but steadily. By the time the hare woke up, the tortoise was near the finishing line. He ran as fast as he could, but he could not catch up with the tortoise.

Spanish Version: Thanks to Alba3

La Liebre y La Tortuga

... you have Loro Teco Tengo?

13448 views
updated MAR 15, 2010
edited by Partho
posted by Partho
Bien hecho, Partha - Fidalgo, MAR 14, 2010
gracias, Fida :) - Partho, MAR 14, 2010

2 Answers

4
votes

Check this link La liebre y la tortuga

updated MAR 14, 2010
posted by alba3
Smart answer. My vote - Fidalgo, MAR 14, 2010
wow, that's a 2 thumbs up .... I wish I had 3 thumbs, though :) - Partho, MAR 14, 2010
0
votes

For people learning English, some nice collection here

updated MAR 14, 2010
posted by Partho
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.