HomeQ&AMiguel Delibes

Miguel Delibes

4
votes

A few days ago, a very famous writer in Spain died. I would like to put some notes I have found about him on the Internet.

Note: I think I am going to include the text in Spanish since the text in English had mistakes.

alt text

«Con la misma pena con que se escribieron las páginas de 'Señora de rojo con fondo gris', el corazón de todos los españoles lamenta la desaparición de Miguel Delibes», escribe Zapatero, para quien Delibes «ha sido uno de los grandes, más allá del prestigio de los premios recibidos o de su labor como académico desde el inicio de nuestra reciente historia democrática».

El presidente del Gobierno afirma que «fue la voz austera de un país sumido en el silencio» y que no abandonó jamás su compromiso con la palabra «precisa, que emana del respeto a la naturaleza y a los seres humanos». En el telegrama se refiere a su labor periodística y su itinerario narrativo, y asegura que «con inteligencia visionaria» señaló «los caminos que España tenía la obligación de crear asumiendo su memoria».

La lengua española «renacía desde el remoto origen del alma de un pueblo» en su obra, a juicio de Zapatero, para quien «Cinco horas con Mario» o «Los santos inocentes», «El hereje» o «El camino» son ya «testimonios ineludibles de la lucha por la dignidad, el legado de un maestro».

4944 views
updated MAR 15, 2010
edited by nila45
posted by nila45
Could you post a link to the article? - 0074b507, MAR 14, 2010
There must be a copy error here somewhere. Many of these sentence are non-sensical. Who is the "her" in the sentence. Both the writer and Zapatero are male. - 0074b507, MAR 14, 2010
I think nila has translated this, quentin, zapatero does not speak a word of english - 00494d19, MAR 14, 2010

8 Answers

1
vote

Yes, Janice. "Cinco horas con Mario" is a classical novel. It is worth reading it. I have read it.

And yes, there are some films about his books. I cannot remember now. Oh, yes, "Los Santos Inocentes" is one of them. I saw on TV on Saturday.

Anyway, I would recommend the reading.

And he was a very interesting person and writer. He was an example for many people.

If I have time, I will look for some information.

updated MAR 15, 2010
edited by nila45
posted by nila45
1
vote

But you have chosen it for this thread for some reason....

Cinco horas con Mario is a novel in first person, a woman who sits by her dead husband and talks to him...not everybody's cup of tea, it is a long dialogue.

We are preparing a short piece read in three voices (three different accents) for the forum, stay tunedwink

updated MAR 15, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Yes, when that happens, please, put a note in this thread. - nila45, MAR 15, 2010
1
vote

I have just found a link where all the information about Miguel Delibe's books appear. It is in Spanish but you can find a lot of things in it.

Miguel Delibes

updated MAR 15, 2010
posted by nila45
1
vote

Yes, Qfreed. I haven't read the text in deepth because I thought it was translated by an English speaker. I haven't translated the text, I have seen on the Internet and I have cut and pasted on the thread. That is all. Here you have the link. To say the true, I don't understand very well the text but I thought that it was a problem of mine with the English language. I mean, actually it was a problem of the person who translated Zapatero's text. I don't dare to translate something if I am not sure of its meaning. As you can see my vocabulary and my expressions are always very basic. I am very sensible with these types of things.

I repeat it is not my text, it is from another person. I was not able to understand it completely due to this. Now, I understand why.

the text in English found on the Internet

the text in Spanish found on the Internet

Well, Qfreed, at the end I have decided to look for the text in Spanish. I don't dare to translate a so complicated text in English. But if someone wants to do it, he or she can do it.

updated MAR 15, 2010
edited by nila45
posted by nila45
Thank you. That's the first time something made more sense to me in Spanish than in English. - 0074b507, MAR 15, 2010
0
votes

Cinco horas con Mario, many people think it was a pain

...giving what kinds of reasons, Heidita? these people who found/find it so. What I mean is that a book might be considered "a pain" for various reasons: boring, hard to read, difficult Spanish, too long, too political, required in school of otherwise uninterested students, etc..

But you have chosen it for this thread for some reason....

Is there an audio edition?

Thanks

updated MAR 14, 2010
posted by Janice
0
votes

We are going to post a reall killer challenge on the site soon, in honour of Delibes, he was a great author and a great man.

Cinco horas con Mario, many people think it was a pain....but I thought it was fascinating.

updated MAR 14, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

The English reads a bit like a machine translation, I am afraid.....

But never mind that....I, too, am grateful to be introduced to a man who must have been a great writer through your post, Mila45. ...and I was actually able to read and half-way understand the Spanish, both what you pasted here - thank you -- and on the original site for which we are all grateful to have the link.

I am curious to know if Delibes work is available in audio-book format. Zapatero mentioned «Cinco horas con Mario» , «Los santos inocentes», «El hereje» and «El camino». Were his books filmed? ...perhaps on DVD?

updated MAR 14, 2010
posted by Janice
0
votes

thanks for posting this Nila45

updated MAR 14, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.