HomeQ&ALa traducción de un poema.

La traducción de un poema.

1
vote

Por favor corriganme si he cometido algún error en estes versos. " Acariciando las mejillas húmedas de las flores que lloran, hundiéndose en los tonos suaves de una balada ; no esperando para oír mi respuesta, la libélula se despidió y desapareció ante mis ojos ; mi laúd se cayó de mis manos y oí el chasquido de una cuerda rota......" Gracias.

1360 views
updated MAR 19, 2010
posted by Polyglot_Poltergeist
corríganme - 0074b507, MAR 14, 2010

2 Answers

1
vote

Hi Caprice

Acariciando las mejillas húmedas de las flores que lloran, hundiéndose en los tonos suaves de una balada ; no esperando para oír mi respuesta, la libélula se despidió y desapareció ante mis ojos ; mi laúd se cayó de mis manos y oí el chasquido de una cuerda rota.

Here is my interpretation.

Caressing the damp leaves of the crying flowers, drowning in the soft tones of a tune, not waiting to hear my reply, the dragonfly takes its leave and disappears in front of my eyes, I drop my lute and hear a string breaking.

updated MAR 19, 2010
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
Oops. I didn't notice a translation was requested. I thought the poet wanted proofreading. - 0074b507, MAR 14, 2010
0
votes

Hard to see the dragonfly here, but there is one.

Hard to see the dragonfly here, but he's there

updated MAR 14, 2010
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.