HomeQ&AWhat did I do wrong here? (Reflexive pronouns)

What did I do wrong here? (Reflexive pronouns)

0
votes

Después de me despierto, me levanto a las ocho...

I made a mistake in the above sentence, but I don´t understand how. I know it has to do with my use of "despierto", but it looked correct to me at the time.

Can anyone please tell me what I did wrong and why it is wrong? Thanks in advance!

1263 views
updated MAR 13, 2010
posted by espaƱolasaurus

2 Answers

3
votes

After the phrase Después de you must use the infinitive. smile

updated MAR 13, 2010
posted by sunshinzmommie
Hey thanks! - espaƱolasaurus, MAR 13, 2010
2
votes

After the phrase Después de you must use the infinitive.

Sunshinz is correct.

So the sentence should say, "Despues de despertarme, me levanto a las ocho."

updated MAR 14, 2010
edited by Goyo
posted by Goyo
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
Ā© Curiosity Media Inc.