HomeQ&Ado mexicans have a different meaning to alcahuete?

do mexicans have a different meaning to alcahuete?

1
vote

I was having a disagreement with a co-worker about x subject. My co-worker saw another co-worker and said"Verdad que si, tu me tu me avisastes" And the third co-worker said" si,you te avise" and I said"El no mas esta de alcahute".I was trying to make a point that the third co-worker didn't care if it was true or not he was just only trying to agree with the second co-worker or that he was just covering him up. So did I used alcahuete ;incorrectly?

13498 views
updated MAR 14, 2010
posted by gaonasteve32

4 Answers

1
vote

Alcahuete is always negative. It means an informant. Here where I live means "boots licker" of someone.

updated MAR 14, 2010
posted by ismarodri_uy
Boot licker fits the context well. - 0074b507, MAR 14, 2010
1
vote

I guess in traditional Spanish, "Alcahuete" means either Pimp, whoremongerer or gossiper, but in my experience living in Mexico (albeit only for 1 year) I would say alcahuete would be used to say "gossiper". Pimp would be more like "Padrote." This is just my opinion, though.

updated MAR 13, 2010
posted by milgracias
0
votes

If you had taken the meaning as a go-between as our dictionary suggests is possible, you wouldn't seem to be using it correctly. A go-between would be working to reconcile both sides to an accord; not just supporting the 2nd co-worker's side.

Our dictionay (alcahuete) says:

  1. lover's go-between (mediador)

I was wondering if that mediator was like a match-maker (settling things like dowry amounts, or bride prices) agreeable to both sides or if it was a facilitator like Cyrano de Bergerac served (wooing the girl) for his friend.

In the latter vein, the dictionary's definition of "pimp" might apply.

¡Bienvenido al foro!

updated MAR 14, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

In Argentina, alcahuete can mean "informador", i.e. a whistleblower, but I guess it depends on each country.

updated MAR 13, 2010
posted by Benz
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.