Point and Click? Double clicking on Span¡shD!ct.

2
votes

We know that on this website we can double click and an approximated and simple translation pops when you click on each word.

Does anybody know where I could upload a paragraph of text and make use of this cool feature (without posting it to a question or something like that)?

I'm sure there is a way to do it, I just have not been able to find it.

Thank you in advance for your comments!

1735 views
updated MAR 15, 2010
edited by Neago
posted by Neago

3 Answers

2
votes

As a matter of fact, there is such a place.

Lingro- The Coolest Dictionary Known to Hombre

It gives almost any Spanish webpage the same point and click feature we have on SpanishDict.

updated MAR 13, 2010
posted by Goyo
1
vote

I want to read the paragraph in spanish but just look up the few words I do not know by clicking on them... as can be done with words on this site

We had a previous thread concerning that, but I can't remember exactly which browser it entailed. You can set it to where it automatically translates a word when you hover (mouseover) it. (no need to double click it) I can do that here on this site, but I can't remember what I did to set it up.

Read this discussion. Not the one that I was referring to, but it explains it.

[Google Toolbar][1]

[1]: Translating Eng to Span with Google toolbar

updated SEP 13, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

Do you mean translating the paragraph? If so, you can go to the "translation" tab at the top of the page and copy and paste the paragraph into it and translate it into English/Spanish. Only thing is that translators very reliable.

updated MAR 13, 2010
posted by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
No, I know about that... I want to read the paragraph in spanish but just look up the few words I do not know by clicking on them... as can be done with words on this site...