HomeQ&AHow do you say how are you in spanish?

How do you say how are you in spanish?

1
vote

I need to know im going to see my nan in Spain and my name is Emily smile

I really need to know.

Regards,
Emily,
1326 views
updated MAR 13, 2010
posted by iOreo

5 Answers

1
vote

¿Como estás? this would be the informal way of addressing someone

¿Como está usted? is a more formal way of asking (to be used with someone you don't know very well or with someone who holds a position of respect)

¿Qué tal? or ¿Qué pasa? are ways of saying "What's up?" "What's happening?"

updated MAR 13, 2010
posted by jesterinabelle
1
vote

Cómo estás abuelita?

updated MAR 13, 2010
posted by ian-hill
0
votes
updated MAR 13, 2010
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

como està?

updated MAR 13, 2010
posted by canforita
If it´s her nan it will be "cómo estás", ie informal. - Eddy, MAR 13, 2010
0
votes

you can also say que tal?

updated MAR 13, 2010
posted by fza12
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.