HomeQ&ADraw a tree on the paper

Draw a tree on the paper

1
vote

I have some confusion about "on" and "in" in this expression.

Draw a tree on the paper

Draw a tree in the paper

I am not sure either if it would be "the piece of paper" or "the paper". Or can both of them be possible?.

Thank you.

2040 views
updated FEB 7, 2011
posted by nila45

7 Answers

5
votes

Draw a tree on the paper is correct. Draw a tree on the piece of paper is also correct.

Draw a tree in the paper is not correct.

updated FEB 7, 2011
posted by h1deaway
3
votes

Si es para usarlo en clase, lo de paper te sobra, a ver si no ¿dónde lo va a dibujar?

Yo solo digo, draw a tree and next to the tree a man...o algo.

De todas formas es on , si lo quieres usar quizás con sheet of paper, que es folio u hoja.

updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by 00494d19
2
votes

Oddly enough, but you say "There's a tree in the picture"!

Yes, it is true.

In Spanish, we say: draw a tree on the paper (dibuja un árbol sobre el papel)

But, we say: there's a tree in the picture (hay un árbol en el cuadro)

We cannot say: there is a tree on the picture (hay un árbol sobre el cuadro o encima del cuadro). You could think that a tree has fallen down onto the picture.

updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by nila45
2
votes

Oddly enough, but you say "There's a tree in the picture"!

updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by Gocika
Because it is within the picture that is on the paper. - Yeser007, MAR 13, 2010
2
votes

If it was a card that was folded, I would say I wrote something inside the card. To me, if you say on the card, I would think the outside of the card.

updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by mar959
0
votes

I was thinking... only for curiosity. Is it said "on the card" when you are referring to a card instead of a sheet of paper?

updated MAY 12, 2010
edited by nila45
posted by nila45
Sí, Nila - Delores--Lindsey, MAY 12, 2010
0
votes

Ok, very well. Thank you.

updated MAR 13, 2010
posted by nila45
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS