HomeQ&ADo people actually say "así así"?

Do people actually say "así así"?

13
votes

I was just noticing that this is one of the first things taught in Spanish and that I don't think that I've ever actually heard a Spanish speaker say it. It's translated as "so so" in English which is, by the way, not something that I, personally, would ever say.

I'd say "oh, I'm alright" with a shrug of the shoulders. Or "I've been better." or, maybe, "Not great." In Spanish, I've heard "Pues, bien" with a shrug of the shoulders. "No muy bien", "Más o menos.", "Dos tres"

Do you say "Así así" and, if so, what country are you from?

76318 views
updated SEP 3, 2017
posted by alba3
Good question. Cool answers. - webdunce, MAR 18, 2010
Excellent question! - Goyo, MAR 18, 2010

11 Answers

7
votes

It's not that common alba, but anybody would understand it in Argentina...

Ex. - Hola, ¿cómo estás? - Así, así

In fact "so,so" in Argentina would be "más o menos"

updated SEP 3, 2017
posted by Benz
más o menos for Spain too :) - Zizoun, MAR 13, 2010
Más o menos en Colombia también. - h1deaway, MAR 18, 2010
im from argentina, and ive NEVER heard asi asi, and that makes NO sense to me. - Cap9898, SEP 3, 2017
5
votes

In Mexico we never say "así, así" but "más o menos" and "dos,dos" or "dos,tres" is slang. Also "ahí pasándola".

updated MAR 18, 2010
posted by AntMexico
4
votes

Más o menos

Regular... o Ando medio regular

No tan mal

Ni mal, ni bien

Podría estar/ser mejor (use ser for you, estar for the situation)

Podría ser/estar peor

Podría estar mejor, podría estar peor

Bien / Estoy muy bien

OK - Todo OK

No tan mal

Y... ahí andamos

Tirando (Tirando para no aflojar --- is very much heard!!)

Y... así, así... más o menos

Para que vaya peor...

No me quejo

updated MAR 19, 2010
edited by Benz
posted by Benz
Thank you!!! :) - Valerie, MAR 18, 2010
3
votes

I can't speak for así, así, but I certainly say so-so. Although "fair to middlin" is another of my favorites.

  • so-so
  • fair to middlin'
  • oh, not too bad
  • Not too bad, not too good.
  • could be better
  • could be worse
  • could be better, could be worse
  • I'm alright / I'm doin' alright. (Frequently shortened nowadays to simply "a'ight")
  • I'm OK / I'm doin' OK
  • Not too shabby
  • It's goin' / It goes (Only used if the question was "How's it goin'?")
  • ho-hum
  • I'm makin' it
  • Comme Ci, Comme Ça...wait, no, that's French.
updated MAR 18, 2010
edited by webdunce
posted by webdunce
Good one webdunce - ian-hill, MAR 18, 2010
Hey, you forgot hangin' in there. - h1deaway, MAR 18, 2010
3
votes

I have heard it in Mexico, but not a lot. "Más o menos" is more common as well as "Por allí voy."

updated MAR 18, 2010
posted by 005faa61
1
vote
  • Meh
  • shrug *
  • same old....
  • can't complain...
updated MAR 19, 2010
posted by galsally
"No me puedo quejar" in Spanish :) - Benz, MAR 18, 2010
Cool! :) - galsally, MAR 19, 2010
1
vote

In Spain we definitely say así así.

updated MAR 18, 2010
posted by Evan99
1
vote

I've never heard anyone in Mexico say "así así", and I myself don't use it. Actually, I'm not sure if people would understand it, I wouldn't if not for this site I think confused.

updated MAR 18, 2010
posted by InésDelRío
1
vote

Like in French-"comme ci comme ca. or in Sicily "Anzi che no" with a wiggle of a flat hand , meaning not like this or that. smile

updated MAR 13, 2010
posted by ray76
0
votes

Alba is so right- I learned "así así" in the first 3 weeks of Spanish 1 in 9th grade. It was while we were still learning "¿Cómo esta usted?"

updated MAR 18, 2010
posted by Goyo
0
votes

so-so -- fair to middlin' -- oh, not too bad -- Not too bad, not too good. -- could be better -- could be worse -- could be better, could be worse -- I'm alright / I'm doin' alright. (Frequently shortened nowadays to simply "a'ight") -- I'm OK / I'm doin' OK -- Not too shabby -- It's goin' / It goes (Only used if the question was "How's it goin'?") -- ho-hum -- I'm makin' it -- Comme Ci, Comme Ça...wait, no, that's French.

Wow, cool! Can anyone come up with this many equivalents in Spanish? This would be really useful as an alternative to the tires old " Bien, gracias" when someone asks how I'm doing,,,,

updated MAR 18, 2010
edited by Valerie
posted by Valerie
p.s. Why in the world did the carriage returns disappear when I quoted webdunces' entry??? - Valerie, MAR 18, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.