HomeQ&AIs there a Spanish translation for "Mona Lisa"?

Is there a Spanish translation for "Mona Lisa"?

1
vote

"Mona Lisa"

10039 views
updated ABR 24, 2017
posted by dickcassidy

5 Answers

2
votes

I just realized that "Mona Lisa" = Lisa monkey.

updated ABR 24, 2017
posted by ian-hill
now we know why she is smiling - nizhoni1, MAR 12, 2010
oh, dear! :)))) - Gocika, MAR 12, 2010
Lawl - TheSilentHero, MAR 12, 2010
Actually monkey in Spanish is Mono not Mona - Sarha_112233, ABR 24, 2017
1
vote

In Spanish it can be called:

"La Gioconda" "La Mona Lisa"

updated MAR 19, 2010
posted by ismarodri_uy
0
votes

Mona (female monkey), but in Spain it means pretty girl (Mona Lisa da Vinci) and in Venezuela it means a conceited girl

updated NOV 28, 2011
posted by MiamiDave
¡Déjate de monerías, chicooo!!! - Gekkosan, NOV 28, 2011
0
votes

In Italian it's "La Giaconda" (the spelling may be screwed up) and in French "La Joconde". I would have expected "La Jocosa" (or, possibly, "La Sonriente in Spanish).

updated MAR 12, 2010
posted by samdie
0
votes

HI, welcome to the forum, no, there is not, we also say:

la Mona Lisa

updated MAR 12, 2010
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.