HomeQ&ADoes anyone use Twitter?

Does anyone use Twitter?

4
votes

Does anyone use Twitter? Do you consider it useful for something related to the use of language?

If someone does not know, what it is, you can go to this place

Some twitters:

SpanishDict

Dictionarycom

CNN En Español

2330 views
updated NOV 5, 2010
edited by Carlos-F
posted by Carlos-F

11 Answers

2
votes

Hi Carlos

For me Twitter and Facebook are things that are not needed.

In fact I would ban them if I could.

updated NOV 5, 2010
posted by ian-hill
jejej, may be I can see to that:P:P:P:P - 00494d19, MAR 12, 2010
Hey...You really hate it...jejejeje.... - Carlos-F, MAR 12, 2010
Ian, you're showing your age! Although, I agree completely (therby, showing my age). - samdie, MAR 12, 2010
Heidi, Ian and Samdie all against Facebook!!! jajajajaja ... I wonder why... is it a matter of age really?? jajaja - Benz, MAR 12, 2010
jejejej - 00494d19, MAR 13, 2010
You can count me in Ian,it is inane and a waste of valuable resources, I would say brain power ,but it does not reqire much of that. - ray76, NOV 5, 2010
2
votes
updated MAY 16, 2010
edited by Goyo
posted by Goyo
Bravo...un voto a favor...jejejeje - Carlos-F, MAR 12, 2010
seeeeeeeeeeeeee, goyo in young, greg, they are calling us old....estoy desolada:( - 00494d19, MAR 13, 2010
1
vote

Yeah, I use Twitter.com my username is: ProPhotoshop (I do Photoshop) Anyone can come follow me if they want... Does anyone here do Photoshop? cool smile

updated MAR 17, 2010
posted by Snowleopard
Are you a web designer? - Carlos-F, MAR 13, 2010
No I'm just a designer in training ...I've been doing photoshop for nearly five years now. - Snowleopard, MAR 17, 2010
1
vote

yes i use twitter @lulubytch

updated MAR 13, 2010
posted by Luanka-Ragunandan
1
vote

I did , until I noticed that Kevin Rudd the PM of Oz uses twitter so I figured that I would be one twit too many! raspberry raspberry

updated MAR 13, 2010
posted by ray76
Hi, welcome to the forum. One twit too many, hee hee, that's funny. - gloriadean, MAR 13, 2010
1
vote

Hi Carlos, Glad you and your family are alright.

I don't twitter. My friends talked me into trying facebook.
I don't care for it. If I have free time I would rather be on this site.

updated MAR 13, 2010
posted by gloriadean
Thanks Gloria... - Carlos-F, MAR 13, 2010
1
vote

Carlos está en todas partes, jeje, y no, yo no, decididamente, solo me registré en facebook para saber de ti. Y si pudiera me borraría, no sé si se puede.

updated MAR 13, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Jajajaja, no realmente. Facebook nunca lo uso, de hecho debo eliminarlo, es muy intrusivo.... - Carlos-F, MAR 12, 2010
sí, puedes eliminar tu cuenta desde las opciones de cuenta. - Benz, MAR 12, 2010
en serio????? - 00494d19, MAR 13, 2010
pozi, ya no tengo entonces, jeje, perfecto, lo que me hace una anciana de 80 años, según las últimas opiniones, lol - 00494d19, MAR 13, 2010
1
vote

Hello,

I don't twitter... I am a grownup. tongue rolleye

updated MAR 13, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
omg, another old lady!! lol - 00494d19, MAR 13, 2010
1
vote

Hmmmmmmmm....... I think both are a waste of time.... I mean if you do use them more power to you. What I don't like is that some people post there every second and it seems pointless. :D

updated MAR 12, 2010
posted by kanani142
Yeah alot of people just post a bunch of junk that nobody has any benifit from. - Snowleopard, MAR 12, 2010
But it is a site for sharing information. - Snowleopard, MAR 12, 2010
1
vote

I remind you that SpanishDict posts "The Word of the Day" in Twitter...

Here

updated MAR 12, 2010
edited by Carlos-F
posted by Carlos-F
1
vote

Good Morning Carlos. This looks like a gentle urge for us to use twitter.I have heard so much about it and kind of lump it in with Facebook and such,but I will check it out!

updated MAR 12, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
I'm not sure if it really could be useful for support language learning... - Carlos-F, MAR 12, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.