How long does it take to learn Spanish completely?

1
vote

How long does it take a average person to learn Spanish completely as in know every word and phrase? smile

31412 views
updated MAY 26, 2012
edited by 00494d19
posted by pheobe808
Please use correct spelling on this site, thanks
Nice, Heidita! What a great way to edit! There have been some I wanted to fix that would take complete rewrites, but this is a great example for the little fixes.

7 Answers

8
votes

Every word and phrase?...I would answer never. I would even go as far to say that no one person could reach 90%, not even a native. A person who knew 90%-95% of the English Language would have to know nearly 1 million words, which includes technical, scientific, and medical. And thats just words, not including phrases, slang, idioms, etc. Like my professor once told me, "No one ever stops learning a language".

Spanish for example; A Spanish native living in Mexico would probably only know his/her dialect from their home town. Factor in dialects/vocabulary from other towns in that state, then those from other states of Mexico, and then those from other Central American countries, then those from South American Countries, then those Spain and Europe, not to mention those spoken in the Carribbean and the U.S.

Also, languages change and grow on a daily basis. Even if a person knew 100% of a language today, by tomorrow there would be new words to learn.

Fluency in a langiage is different. It all comes down to the individual. How often do you study? How do you study (listening, writing, reading, speaking), What do you study? and how hard do you study? A travel abroad student could attain fluency in less than a year if comlpetly cut off from their native language and with enough interaction with the new one. An independent learner could even learn in one year with enough discipline. People give estimated hours, but it only depends on the learner. If someone spends 300 hours only looking at vocabulary flashcards, they're still gonna have a hard time speaking the language if they don't practice grammer. A peron who spends 300 hours reading Spanish books and watching Spanish soap operas is still gonna have a hard time speaking it if they don't practice conversing with someone.

updated MAR 7, 2012
edited by mr-solis
posted by mr-solis
A brilliant an thorough answer :-)
true that!
1
vote

300 hours! Jeeze! Speaking as someone who spent 50 hours a week learning Czech for a whole year.. WOW

I got to about B1 level in Czech.

updated AGO 18, 2010
posted by rabbitwho
I test to about that level in Spanish after 9 months of pretty good effort. I can't imagine what sort of super-brain one would need to be fluent after only 300 hours of studying any language. As for fluency in conversation..!
Pivo. That's about all I know.
1
vote

http://how-to-learn-any-language.com/e/languages/spanish/index.html#time

On here they say about 200 hours if you already know a Romance language and 300 hours if you don't should see you to reasonable fluency.

HTH smile

updated MAR 12, 2010
posted by --Jen--
0
votes

It takes as long as it will take you to learn English completely -- many years!

updated MAY 26, 2012
posted by --Mariana--
There is (nor has ever been) anyone who knows English "completely".
pow!
0
votes

I've been speaking it all my life ( a few decades), and I'm still learning… Of course, I'm just a dumb ol' lizard.


I mean, seriously - it will take you about as long as it took for you to learn English fully and perfectly.

updated AGO 18, 2010
edited by Gekkosan
posted by Gekkosan
Yeah, right!
0
votes

Euhmm... I think the good answer for this would be a lifetime.

Because even a native will not know every single word used in his language, this goes for all the languages in this word. Ofcourse a native will know between 90% and 95% of his own language. but to know a language 100% you need to do a very intesive study for many years, and even then you might only know 99%.

updated MAR 12, 2010
posted by Alrisaera
I doubt that anyone, any where knows his language "completely".
0
votes

A whole life!

updated MAR 12, 2010
posted by Shrek