HomeQ&Awhat does la boricua lokita mean?

what does la boricua lokita mean?

2
votes

what does la boricua lokita mean?

9730 views
updated FEB 17, 2013
posted by dessyboo16
congratulations on your first "points" - 0074b507, MAR 12, 2010

4 Answers

3
votes

boricua

I'm guessing that lokita=loquita or a diminutive form of loco.

the dizzy(crazy) Puerto Rican (female)

updated MAR 12, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Lokita is referred to a as crazy or wild female not male. Boricua is a Puerto rican. So it means a crazy/wild Puerto rican girl. Which I have many cousins like this so I know this is the correct answer. smile

updated FEB 17, 2013
posted by tweenkles
Does "tweekles" mean niño or niña¨in Puerto Rican Spanish_ - PeterRS, FEB 17, 2013
0
votes

puerto rican in general are called boricua it could be referring to a boy or girl but since you said loka (the correct speeling would me "loca") which means crazy so it would say "crazy puerto rican"

updated MAR 12, 2010
posted by nicakim
0
votes

Crazy Puerto Rican.

updated MAR 12, 2010
posted by Rey_Mysterio
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.