HomeQ&ADejame ver vs. Dejeme ver

Dejame ver vs. Dejeme ver

1
vote

Why would you ever use the usted form of a self inflicted command like this? Dejame ver = Let me see. Dejeme ver = Let me see (formal) but why? Why would you ever use a formal command to yourself? One of my courses is switching back and forth between them.

Edit: It's an idiom, "Hmmmm....let me see...." not "You let me see that" or anything so it's not directed at a person so I can't see form being an issue, usted vs tu.

20949 views
updated SEP 7, 2010
edited by jeezzle
posted by jeezzle

3 Answers

3
votes

(Tú) déjame ver... You let me see

(Usted) déjeme ver... You let me see

updated SEP 5, 2010
edited by Benz
posted by Benz
It depends on the context jeez... formal or not - Benz, MAR 11, 2010
but isn't it an idiom? let me see.....nope I don't like it....let me see.....turn left here. - jeezzle, MAR 11, 2010
0
votes

Edit: It's an idiom, "Hmmmm....let me see...." not "You let me see that" or anything so it's not directed at a person so I can't see form being an issue, usted vs tu.

Yes, you can use it as an idiom just like in English:

"Hmm, déjeme /déjame ver como podemos ayudarte..."

Nevetheless, whether it's "déjame" or "déjeme" still has to do whether you are using "usted" or "tu", not whether it's an idiom. Both ways for for the idiom.

updated SEP 7, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
0
votes

(tu) you know the person, is an equal, same age, trust. (Usted, Ud.) More formal, with respect, it sounds much beter, you can use it with any one

updated SEP 7, 2010
posted by McarlosPN
Older people gets ofended easer when talk as (Tu) - McarlosPN, SEP 7, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS