HomeQ&ATe quiero mucho

Te quiero mucho

3
votes

I know that means I love you (or I guess, more exactly, I want you), but can you use that to say I love you between friends. I want to express to my friend that he means a lot to me, but don't want him to get the wrong idea (like 'in love').....Can I use this expression for that, or is there something better? Thanks, Samantha

2448 views
updated MAR 12, 2010
posted by sam9

2 Answers

3
votes

not at all you can say te quiero mucho mucho mucho to your guy friend, mostly means "i care about you.." but if you said te amo (i love you) thats more of a boyfriend girlfriend thing

updated MAR 12, 2010
posted by nicakim
2
votes

Maybe you could say, "Tu amistad significa mucho para mí." This means "Your friendship means a lot to me."

updated MAR 12, 2010
posted by Stardust2212
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS