HomeQ&AIs it "el azúcar blanco" or "el azúcar blanca"?

Is it "el azúcar blanco" or "el azúcar blanca"?

5
votes

Is "azúcar" grammatically a feminine word although it has the masculine definite article "el"?

12563 views
updated JUL 24, 2015
edited by Stardust2212
posted by Stardust2212

5 Answers

3
votes

azúcar

If you look in this article you will see they use "el azúcar blanco" and "el azúcar moreno"

Our dictionary says the word is both masculine and feminine and shows

azúcar blanquilla as well as azúcar moreno

Interesting question. When is it feminine? When is it masculine?

To answer the original question look in the RAE dictionary.

It lists both azúcar blanco and azúcar blanca but gives no hint to when to use one or the other.

azúcar

After looking at several sites, it seems that azúcar is like the word "mar". Some people say that it is el mar, others la mar. The distinction has blurred over region and time.

Here are some different reasonings:

el azúcar — sugar — Although azúcar is a masculine word when standing alone, it is often used with feminine adjectives, as in azúcar blanca (white sugar).

Not necessarily masculine or feminine

Great question.

¡Bienvenida al foro!

New note 2013:

The link added by the colleague above seems to be outdated. This is the current entry in the Diccionario Panhispánico de Dudas (which you can access from www.rae.es as well):

New 2013 link

updated ENE 5, 2013
edited by katydew
posted by 0074b507
2
votes

The link added by the colleague above seems to be outdated. This is the current entry in the Diccionario Panhispánico de Dudas (which you can access from www.rae.es as well): http://lema.rae.es/dpd/?key=azúcar

Greetings from Spain!

updated ENE 5, 2013
posted by enthalpy
Thanks for updating. I think I will edit this one in. - katydew, ENE 5, 2013
1
vote

It's "el azúcar blanca". "Azúcar" is feminine and always takes feminine adjectives except "el" instead of "la" and "un" instead of "una".

This type of nouns require masculine articles when in singular and feminine articles in plural. Adjectives always in feminine. El azúcar + , las azúcares blancas.

updated JUL 24, 2015
edited by CalvoViejo
posted by CalvoViejo
Why is that? These aren't first syllable stressed feminine words like agua, hache, águila, et. al? - 0074b507, MAR 11, 2010
It needs "el" instead of "la" because the word starts with "a" regardless of the stress. - iguanilla, JUL 24, 2015
1
vote

strong textyes it is acceptable though most people say "el azúcar" rather than "la azúcar" and yes it is acceptable to say "el azúcar blanco or blanca".

updated ABR 4, 2010
posted by PuertoRico92
0
votes

So either way, "el azúcar blanco" or "el azúcar blanca", is acceptable?

updated MAR 11, 2010
posted by Stardust2212
It looks that way. Either way you want to use it is okay. - CalvoViejo, MAR 11, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.