Special characters or accents

2
votes

That may sound straight forward for some people who's native language use similar accents, but for the rest of us (well me at least) getting the idea is probably the toughest at the moment.

Are there any easy to follow rules to understand where does accents usually go in words? For example "él" and "ella"- though it's easy to learn, I can't understand why one has accent, while other doesn't- as far as I can hear they both are pronounced similar.

1625 views
updated MAR 11, 2010
posted by ChrisMc99

4 Answers

3
votes

if the word ends in n, s, or a vowel, the stress is on the second to last syllable by default, otherwise, it defaults to the last syallable. (see here) Accents are used to override these rules.

"ella" ends in a vowel, so the stress is on the second to last syllable.

some one syllable words (él, sí) just use accents to differentiate themselves from other words that are spelled the same. There aren't many of these, so memorizing them won't take long.

updated MAR 12, 2010
edited by crazyjugglerdrummer
posted by crazyjugglerdrummer
1
vote

Hola Chris

Quiza te sirva esta información.............Los acentos ortográficos

updated MAR 12, 2010
posted by Izanoni1
Thanks for the link ;)
0
votes

delete-too slow typing

updated MAR 11, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Now this makes sense. Thanks!

updated MAR 11, 2010
posted by ChrisMc99