muri贸 de suicidio

0
votes

is it right to say que alguien murió de suicidio? or is there a better way to phrase this. thanks!!

1382 views
updated MAR 11, 2010
posted by lynko

2 Answers

2
votes

It is "Ella/él se suicidó"

Die by suicide is literally translated in "murió de suicidio", which is not good. The verb is suicidarse - it is reflexive.

updated MAR 11, 2010
edited by Gocika
posted by Gocika
1
vote

I agree with Gocika. Commited suicide makes more sense than death by suicide or death by murder.i.e. Those phrases implies a common pathway.

updated MAR 11, 2010
posted by nizhoni1