Question for an essay I'm writing

2
votes

I am writing an essay for my Spanish literature class, and I need a little help. I am trying to say "He praises the progressive spirit of France as an ideal for all nations to emulate." I have it written in my essay as "Alaba el espíritu progresivo de Francia como un ideal para todas naciones emular."

Also, I want to say, "Published in 1833, the book..." but when I wrote it as "Publicado en..." for my last essay she said it was not correct, and I can't remember why she said that. Can anyone help me out? Thanks!

1052 views
updated MAR 11, 2010
posted by cwirth

2 Answers

1
vote

"Alaba el espíritu progresivo de Francia como un ideal que todas las naciones deberían tomar como ejemplo.

Also, I want to say, "Published in 1833, the book..." but when I wrote it as "Publicado en..." for my last essay she said it was not correct, and I can't remember why she said that.

hmmm, no idea, this would be correct.

However, you can use:

El libro, que fue publicado en el año 1833, -------

updated MAR 11, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Delete please

already answered

updated MAR 11, 2010
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1