HomeQ&A¿Cómo dirían "to vouch for him" y "gainfully employed" en español?

¿Cómo dirían "to vouch for him" y "gainfully employed" en español?

1
vote

Hola a todos,

El contexto es:

Mr. Gil has lived in this community for 10 years and he has been gainfully employed during all of that time. He is a very hard-workind man and his boss is here to vouch for him.

Muchísimas gracias.

1838 views
updated AGO 26, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle

3 Answers

1
vote

Hola LuisaGomez

You might try these:

Gainfully Employed - con trabajo remunerado

To vouch for somebody - responder por alguien

To vouch that he is very hard working - responder por él, de que es muy trabajador/responder de que es muy trabajador

updated MAR 11, 2010
posted by Izanoni1
Thanks. - LuisaGomezBartle, MAR 11, 2010
1
vote

Hi Luisa. I'd simply say "empleado" for employed, and I found this in the dictionary:

I can vouch for his honesty = puedo garantizar su honestidad.

updated MAR 11, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
Gracias. - LuisaGomezBartle, MAR 11, 2010
0
votes

What do you think about, "para respaldarlo" or "para apoyarlo". The context is a guy who is in a bond review hearing and is atty. is stating that he isn't at risk of flight because of his ties to the community, his job, etc. His boss is present to vouch for him...

updated MAR 11, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
I still like "garantizar su honestidad" or even "garantizar su carácter" in this case because it's his honesty/character that will return him to court. - --Mariana--, MAR 11, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS