(slice / sliced) -- rebanada / rodaja / tajada (Help Please)

4
votes

Ok I still mess these up. Here is my understanding for (slice and sliced):

  • Rebanar = the act of cutting something with a knife -- bread, onion, etc.

  • rebanada = a slice of pizza, cake, pie, bread .. etc.

  • rodaja = a slice of onion, lunch meat, carrot ... etc.

  • tajada = I have never used but have read (a slice of meat or something ... )


So for example sliced turkey for a sandwich (rodjadas de pavo ...?); a slice of pizza (rebana de pizza ...?)


Any clarifications are welcomed.

10616 views
updated AGO 23, 2014
posted by Daniel

5 Answers

5
votes

Rebanada as marianne said is mostly used for bread.

Rodaja is used for slices of meat, fruits mostly round things.

Tajada is used for example to define a piece of chicken

For pizza, at least in my daily life, we use porción (portion).

Then you have another synonims less formal more coloquial like "cacho", "trozo"...

updated AGO 22, 2014
edited by Zizoun
posted by Zizoun
4
votes

In Argentina, it is unlikely that one would hear "rebanar" pan to say "to slice" bread. Although a slice of bread is una "rebanada" (or "rodaja," but not "porción") de pan, "cortar" pan is more common. So, one might ask, "¿Me puede cortar una rebanada/rodaja de pan?" But it would be strange to hear, "¿Me puede rebanar una rebanada/rodaja de pan?"

"Rebanar" could be used to say "cut off" as in cut off a finger: Rebanar el dedo.

"Fetas" is another possibility for "slices" of bread. So, the possibilities could be "cortar pan en fetas/rebanadas/ rodajas."

"Slices" of pizza, cake (torta), meat (carne) are "porciones." "Slices" of fruits are "rodajas." To slice these items into porciones or rodajas you would use "cortar."

When the butcher cuts meat from the cow, on the other hand, this is "carnear."

updated AGO 22, 2014
posted by malbecblend
3
votes

I'm reviving this question:

I was trying to add: a slice of pomegranate to the game "¿Qué es esto?"

Can I use 'rebanada' to describe this? Possbily 'rodaja"?

enter image description here

updated AGO 23, 2014
edited by katydew
posted by katydew
for me "es una rebanada de granada" :)
For me it is a succulence of Pomegranate.
Pablo, thanks a bunch. Very helpful. Ray... keep trying .... ha.
3
votes

Hi Daniel. Good question.

I was in Mexico recently and they definitely used "rebanada" for slices of cake and bread.

updated JUN 1, 2011
posted by --Mariana--
Yea that is what I/we use around her for cake and bread.
3
votes

Deniel, I believe your understanding in by and large correct. There are unavoidable regional variations, but I am certain that you can get by perfectly with the forms and samples you have provided.

For example, in my case I think of a "tajada" as a rough cut/ slice. It is also used commonly and informally in some places to refer to fried slices of ripe plantain, which in other places are called "maduros", or "amarillos".

I would ask for "un pedazo de pizza" - but if I hear "una rebanada de pizza"; I'd know exacly what you're talking about.

updated JUN 1, 2011
posted by Gekkosan