HomeQ&Awhy is the word " meat' feminine if it ends in e.

why is the word " meat' feminine if it ends in e.

1
vote

why is it la carne instead of el carne?

2207 views
updated MAR 11, 2010
posted by jso1
It just is. - ian-hill, MAR 11, 2010
gee thanks - jso1, MAR 11, 2010

6 Answers

1
vote

I think with language and a lot of things there are rules that will apply to 2/3 of a situation and then there are the exceptions and irregularities.

The "why" to this is probably buried in time and just memorizing it will be good enough.

updated MAR 11, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
0
votes

The rules are not that all words that end in "a" are feminine, and all words that end in "o"/"e" are masculine but rather that most words ... This is simply one of the cases that justifies the use of "most", rather than "all". In languages, there are very few (if any) absolutes.

updated MAR 11, 2010
posted by samdie
0
votes

It's just the any language, sometimes the rules don't apply. The best thing to do is just keep speaking Spanish and you'll get use to it!

updated MAR 11, 2010
posted by Brican
0
votes

The "why" to this is probably buried in time

English is just as bad regarding non conformity.

Why is the "wh" in why and white pronounced completely differently to the "wh" in whole. As nizohi and others have said, you just have to accept these anomalies.

updated MAR 11, 2010
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
0
votes

Hi jso

Sorry you did not like my It just is. comment.

But you could ask why do nouns have genders at all (English doesn't for example)

Danish has two "neuter" genders (if you can call them genders)

I don't think anyone knows why.

updated MAR 11, 2010
posted by ian-hill
German has masculine, feminine and neutral - john20, MAR 11, 2010
0
votes

I agree with Nizhoni

The "why" to this is probably buried in time ...

You just have to accept that there are exceptions to the general rules of masculine and feminine nouns.

Here's a good article on the gender of nouns.

updated MAR 11, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.